DJ Urban

Real Name:
Rees Urban
Profile:
Born in Detroit in 1977 & moved to Chicago at an early age. He has worked in various Chicago record stores since the mid '90s. He has held a residency at Stammheim in Kassel, Germany in the year 2000 and currently holds a residency at Smart Bar in Chicago.

Over the years, his style has spanned from deep house to techno and ghetto.

Urban co-founded Bunchlox Music with Karl Almaria as well as started 3 record labels of his own, Public Housing Jackin' The Box & Urban Audio

Urban is also a contributing editor to 5 Magazine, North America's only monthly House Music print mag.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Urban

Singles & EPs

DJ Urban - Urban Disturbance album art DJ Urban Urban Disturbance Dance Mania US 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - Ass Trax album art DJ Urban Ass Trax International House Records US 1998 Sell This Version
UC 391 DJ Urban - Feel My Drums album art DJ Urban vs. Subsonik DJ Urban vs. Subsonik - Feel My Drums(12") Underground Construction UC 391 US 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - New Jack Hustler album art DJ Urban New Jack Hustler Pro-Jex UK 2000 Sell This Version
KD 13 DJ Urban Bang That Shit E.P.(12", EP, W/Lbl) Kne' Deep KD 13 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - Bang That Shit Up The Remixes album art DJ Urban Bang That Shit Up The Remixes Jackstar Recordings UK 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - Bust A Nut album art Urban* Bust A Nut Contaminated Muzik US 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - You Feel Me? album art Urban* You Feel Me? Subsounds Belgium 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - You Work It album art DJ Urban You Work It Flux Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version
DJ Urban - Repeat Offender album art DJ Urban Repeat Offender 6 Feet Under Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
NC 05 DJ Urban - I've Got A Nasty Feeling album art DJ Urban, Esther Ofei DJ Urban, Esther Ofei - I've Got A Nasty Feeling(12") Nasty Colour NC 05 UK 2006 Sell This Version
PT037 DJ Urban - Fact No:909 album art Ant vs. DJ Urban Ant vs. DJ Urban - Fact No:909(12") Power Tools PT037 UK 2007 Sell This Version
NERVEN 40 DJ Urban - Back On The Grind EP album art DJ Urban Back On The Grind EP(12", EP) Nerven Records NERVEN 40 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none DJ Urban - Ghetto Freaks album art DJ Urban Ghetto Freaks(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Not On Label none US 1995 Sell This Version
U4L DJ Urban - Ghetto Freaks 2 album art DJ Urban Ghetto Freaks 2(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Pushpac Productions U4L US Unknown Sell This Version
SOL108 DJ Urban - Ghetto Steelo album art Urban* Ghetto Steelo(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Sole Unlimited SOL108 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none DJ Urban - Freaky Ride 3 album art DJ Slugo & DJ Urban DJ Slugo & DJ Urban - Freaky Ride 3(CD, Mix) Freak Mode none US 2000 Sell This Version
none DJ Urban - Rumba Lengua / Stateway Gardens album art Rees Urban / DJ Urban Rees Urban / DJ Urban - Rumba Lengua / Stateway Gardens(2xFile, MP3, 320) 5 Magazine none US 2010
CJ002 DJ Urban - Back To Reality album art DJ Urban Back To Reality(3xFile, WAV) Chicago Jaxxx CJ002 US 2013
UA001 DJ Urban - Remember Me? album art DJ Urban Remember Me?(2xFile, WAV) Urban Audio UA001 US 2015
UA002 DJ Urban - Anger Management album art DJ Urban Anger Management(3xFile, WAV) Urban Audio UA002 US 2015
UA006 DJ Urban - Masterbeater album art DJ Urban Masterbeater(3xFile, WAV) Urban Audio UA006 US 2015
UKR071 DJ Urban - High Class White Trash album art DJ Urban High Class White Trash(3xFile, WAV) Urban Kickz Recordings UKR071 US 2015