Michael Goldsen

Michael Goldsen

Real Name:
Michael H. Goldsen
Profile:
American music publisher, songwriter and composer. He was the Chief Executive Officer and president of Criterion Music Corporation Los Angeles, California.
Born: September 5, 1912, New York City. Died: October 19, 2011, Encino, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a436615]

Artist

Michael Goldsen Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

m8213 Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra* / Will Hudson And His Orchestra I Haven't Changed A Thing (as Goldson) Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra* / Will Hudson And His Orchestra - Exposition Swing / I Haven't Changed A Thing(Shellac, 10") Brunswick m8213 US 1938 Sell This Version
T-Bone Walker Mean Old World T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues (Album) Atlantic South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
Frank Strozier Off Shore Frank Strozier - Fantastic Frank Strozier (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1960 Sell This Version
The Dells Off Shore (as Graham) The Dells - Like It Is Like It Was (Album) Cadet Records US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-905 Lorez Alexandria, The Gildo Mahones Quartet (Love's Got Me In A) Lazy Mood Lorez Alexandria, The Gildo Mahones Quartet - Lorez Alexandria Sings Songs Of Johnny Mercer With The Gildo Mahones Quartet (Harlem Butterfly) (Vol. II)(LP, Album) Discovery Records (4) DS-905 US 1981 Sell This Version
North Texas State University One O'Clock Lab Band* Directed By Neil Slater Intermission Riff (as Michael H. Goldsen) North Texas State University One O'Clock Lab Band* Directed By Neil Slater - With Respect To Stan: A Tribute To The Genius Of Stan Kenton (Album) North Texas Jazz US 1986 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor She's No Lady (as Michael H. Goldsen) Johnnie Taylor - Crazy 'bout You (Album) Malaco Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Quintet* With Shirley Scott Intermission Riff (as Goldsen) Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Quintet* With Shirley Scott - Jaws In Orbit (Album) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige US 1992 Sell This Version
TÜT CD 72.168 Mike Hanrahan Simple Song (as Michael H. Goldsen) Mike Hanrahan - Mike Hanrahan(CD, Album) Wundertüte TÜT CD 72.168 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
NORTH 12-1 Steve Greene Trio Moonlight In Veromt (as M. Goldsen) Steve Greene Trio - Acoustic Living(CD, Album) North Twelve Productions NORTH 12-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
GHC5046 Various Across The Alley From The Alamo (as Michael H. Goldsen) Various - Western Swing(Cass, Album) Green Hill GHC5046 US 1997 Sell This Version
ZD 44012-2 The Backsters Mean Old World (as M. Goldsen) The Backsters - Live & Jumpin!(CD, Album) Zebra Records ZD 44012-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
MM609906 The Illinois Weslyan University Jazz Ensemble Intermission Riff (as Michael H. Goldsen) The Illinois Weslyan University Jazz Ensemble - It's Swingin' At IWU(CD) Not On Label MM609906 US 1999 Sell This Version
066 457-2 Louis Jordan Reet, Petite And Gone (as M. Goldsen) Louis Jordan - Father Of Rhythm'n Blues & Rock'n Roll(CD, Comp, Dig) Saga 066 457-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
222404-444 Mildred Bailey I Haven’t Changed A Thing (as Goldsen) Mildred Bailey - Sunday, Monday Or Always(4xCD, Comp) Quadromania 222404-444 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Henry Mancini Off Shore Henry Mancini - Mancini Magic (Album) Él UK 2008 Sell This Version
468101 Catherine Russell I Haven't Changed A Thing Catherine Russell - Strictly Romancing(CD, Album) World Village 468101 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
NOTLP222 T-Bone Walker Mean Old World T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues(LP, Mono, Pur) Not Now Music NOTLP222 US 2016 Sell This Version
600314 Henry Mancini Henry Mancini - Milestones Of A Legend(10xCD, Comp) The Intense Media 600314 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
4282 Mildred Bailey And Her Orchestra I Haven't Changed A Thing (as Goldsen) Mildred Bailey And Her Orchestra - Now It Can Be Told / I Haven't Changed A Thing(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 4282 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

The Markko Polo Adventurers The Markko Polo Adventurers - Orienta (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Various Scheherazade (as Michael H. Goldsen) Various - Space Age Pop Vol. 1 (Melodies And Mischief) (Comp) RCA US 1995 Sell This Version
Various Rain In Rangoon and 1 more… Various - Space Age Pop Vol. 2 (Mallets In Wonderland) (Comp) RCA US 1995 Sell This Version
66748-77002-2 Esquivel* Esquivel* - See It In Sound(CD, Album, RM) BMG Special Products 66748-77002-2 US 1999 Sell This Version

Visual

Arthur Lyman Arthur Lyman - Pearly Shells (Album) GNP Crescendo US 1964 Sell This Version