Papa Charlie Jackson

Papa Charlie Jackson

Real Name:
William Henry Jackson
Profile:
American blues and jazz banjoist, guitarist and ukelele player.
For credits for saxophone, bass sax, & brass bass please use Charlie Jackson
Born : circa 1885, probably in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : 1938 in Chicago, Illinois.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Papa Charlie Jackson Discography

Singles & EPs

12236 Charlie Jackson* Salt Lake City Blues / Salty Dog Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12236 US 1924 Sell This Version
12264 Charlie Jackson* Shave Em Dry / Coffee Pot Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12264 US 1925 Sell This Version
12305 Charlie Jackson* Mama, Don't You Think I Know? / Hot Papa Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12305 US 1925 Sell This Version
12289 Charlie Jackson* I'm Alabama Bound / Drop That Sack(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12289 US 1925 Sell This Version
12259 Charlie Jackson* The Cats Got The Measles / I Got What It Takes But It Breaks My Heart To Give It Away(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12259 US 1925 Sell This Version
12675 Charlie Jackson* Baby - Papa Needs His Lovin' / I Like To Love My Baby(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12675 US 1928 Sell This Version
12700 Papa Charlie Jackson Lexington Kentucky Blues / Good Doing Papa Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12700 US 1928 Sell This Version
12660 Papa Charlie Jackson Ash Tray Blues / No Need Of Knockin' On The Blind(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12660 US 1928 Sell This Version
12602 Charlie Jackson* I'm Looking For A Woman Who Knows How To Treat Me Right / Long Gone Lost John(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12602 US 1928 Sell This Version
12765 Papa Charlie Jackson Hot Papa Blues No. 2 / We Can't Buy It No More(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12765 US 1929 Sell This Version
12721 Papa Charlie Jackson Jungle Man Blues / Corn Liquor Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12721 US 1929 Sell This Version
12718 Ma Rainey And Papa Charlie Jackson Ma Rainey And Papa Charlie Jackson - Ma And Pa Poorhouse Blues / Big Feeling Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12718 US 1929 Sell This Version
12886 Blind Lemon Jefferson, Blind Blake, Will Ezell, Charlie Spand, The Hokum Boys (3), Papa Charlie Jackson Blind Lemon Jefferson, Blind Blake, Will Ezell, Charlie Spand, The Hokum Boys (3), Papa Charlie Jackson - Hometown Skiffle Part I / Hometown Skiffle Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12886 US 1930 Sell This Version
R 30 Papa Charlie Jackson Looking For A Woman(Shellac, 10") Tempo (14) R 30 UK 1950 Sell This Version

Compilations

CC 6 Papa Charlie Jackson / Blind Blake Papa Charlie Jackson / Blind Blake - Blind Blake & Papa Charlie Jackson(LP, Comp, RE) Collector's Classics CC 6 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
L 1029 Papa Charlie Jackson Fat Mouth 1924-1929 (Comp) Yazoo L 1029 US 1972 Sell This Version
BLP-12042 Papa Charlie Jackson Papa Charlie Jackson(LP, Comp, Mono) Biograph Records BLP-12042 US 1972 Sell This Version
MSE 1007 Papa Charlie Jackson 1924-29 Mostly New To LP(LP, Comp, Mono) Matchbox Records MSE 1007 UK 1986 Sell This Version
BD-2036 Papa Charlie Jackson (1924-1934) The Remaining Titles(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BD-2036 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
DOCD-5088 Papa Charlie Jackson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 2: February 1926 To September 1928(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5088 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5089 Papa Charlie Jackson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 3: September 1928 To 26 November 1934(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5089 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5087 Papa Charlie Jackson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 1: 1924 To February 1926(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5087 Austria 1991 Sell This Version