Matt Dennis

Real Name:
Matthew Loveland Dennis
Profile:
US-American Jazz-pianist, singer, arranger and songwriter.
Married to Virginia Maxey

Born: 11 February 1914 in Seattle, Washington, USA
Died: 21 June 2002 in Riverside, California, USA.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

TL-1500 Matt Dennis - Plays And Sings Matt Dennis album art Matt Dennis Plays And Sings Matt Dennis (Album, EP) Trend (3) TL-1500 US 1954 Sell This Version
LPM 1065 Matt Dennis - She Dances Overhead album art Matt Dennis She Dances Overhead (Album) RCA Victor LPM 1065 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
EPB-1134, EPB 1134 Matt Dennis - Dennis, Anyone? album art Matt Dennis Dennis, Anyone? (EP, Album) RCA Victor EPB-1134, EPB 1134 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1449 Matt Dennis - Some Of My Favorites album art Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo - Some Of My Favorites (Album) RCA LPM-1449 US 1957 Sell This Version
BP-54 Matt Dennis - Play Melancholy Baby album art Matt Dennis Play Melancholy Baby (Album) RCA Victor BP-54 US 1957 Sell This Version
JLP 1105 Matt Dennis - Welcome Matt album art Matt Dennis Welcome Matt (Album) Jubilee JLP 1105 US 1959 Sell This Version
GL 6006 Matt Dennis - The Original Matt Dennis album art Matt Dennis The Original Matt Dennis(LP, Album) Glendale Records GL 6006 US 1978 Sell This Version
PG-154(M) Matt Dennis - Elegant Voices album art Lee Wiley, Helen Ward, Matt Dennis Lee Wiley, Helen Ward, Matt Dennis - Elegant Voices(LP, Smplr) RCA PG-154(M) Japan 1980 Sell This Version
RJL 8010 Matt Dennis - Angel Eyes - Matt Dennis Is Back album art Matt Dennis Angel Eyes - Matt Dennis Is Back (Album) Baystate RJL 8010 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
GS 1436 Matt Dennis - Piano Greats album art Andre Previn*, Earl Hines, Hazel Scott, Matt Dennis, Barkley Allen, Eddie Heywood Andre Previn*, Earl Hines, Hazel Scott, Matt Dennis, Barkley Allen, Eddie Heywood - Piano Greats (Comp) Guest Star GS 1436 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

285 Matt Dennis - Just Squeeze Me (But Don't Tease Me) / Ole Buttermilk Sky album art Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis - Just Squeeze Me (But Don't Tease Me) / Ole Buttermilk Sky(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 285 US 1946 Sell This Version
329 Matt Dennis - So Would I album art Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis - So Would I(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 329 US 1946 Sell This Version
362 Matt Dennis - Roses In The Rain / Linda album art Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis - Roses In The Rain / Linda(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 362 US 1947 Sell This Version
425 Matt Dennis - (Love's Got Me) In A Lazy Mood / A Trout, No Doubt album art Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis Paul Weston And His Orchestra With Matt Dennis - (Love's Got Me) In A Lazy Mood / A Trout, No Doubt(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 425 US 1947 Sell This Version
EPA-608, EPA 608 Matt Dennis - Give Her A Kiss album art Matt Dennis Give Her A Kiss(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-608, EPA 608 US 1955 Sell This Version
47-6222 Matt Dennis - To Those Who Wait / Show Me Way To Get Out Of This World (Cause That's Where Everything Is) album art Matt Dennis To Those Who Wait / Show Me Way To Get Out Of This World (Cause That's Where Everything Is)(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-6222 US 1955 Sell This Version
EPB-1134 Matt Dennis - Dennis, Anyone? album art Matt Dennis Dennis, Anyone?(2x7", EP) RCA Victor EPB-1134 US 1955 Sell This Version
47-7085 Matt Dennis - Wabash Moon / The Art Of Conversation album art Matt Dennis Wabash Moon / The Art Of Conversation(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7085 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPB-1449-2 Matt Dennis - Some Of My Favorites, Vol. II album art Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo - Some Of My Favorites, Vol. II(7", EP, Mono) RCA EPB-1449-2 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
45-5366 Matt Dennis - Show Me The Way To Go Home album art Matt Dennis Show Me The Way To Go Home Jubilee 45-5366 US 1959 Sell This Version
EPB-1065 Matt Dennis - She Dances Overhead album art Matt Dennis She Dances Overhead(2x7", EP) RCA Victor EPB-1065 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Matt Dennis - Welcome Matt album art Matt Dennis Welcome Matt (Comp) Jasmine Records none 2012 Sell This Version
L-1596 Matt Dennis - Saturday Date With Matt Dennis album art Matt Dennis Saturday Date With Matt Dennis(LP, Comp) Tops Records L-1596 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-160 Matt Dennis - When We're Alone album art Matt Dennis, George Wallington Matt Dennis, George Wallington - When We're Alone(LP, Comp) Spin-O-Rama S-160 US Unknown Sell This Version