Oki

Real Name:
加納 沖
Profile:
Oki Kano (born 1957), known simply as OKI, is an Ainu (4) Japanese musician from Kanagawa prefecture.
He plays the tonkori - an Ainu stringed instrument - and sometimes mixes traditional Ainu music with reggae, dub and other styles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Oki

Albums

Oki - Island Of Bows album art R. Carlos Nakai With Wind Travelin' Band, Shonosuke Okhura*, Oki Kano* R. Carlos Nakai With Wind Travelin' Band, Shonosuke Okhura*, Oki Kano* - Island Of Bows (Album) Awa Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CKR-0102 Oki - Hankapuy album art Oki Featuring Umeko Ando Oki Featuring Umeko Ando - Hankapuy(CD, Album) Chikar Studio CKR-0102 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
CKR-0107 Oki - Dub Ainu album art Oki Dub Ainu(CD, MiniAlbum) Chikar Studio CKR-0107 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
CKR-0108 Oki - Tonkori album art Oki Tonkori(CD, Album) Chikar Studio CKR-0108 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
CKR-0111 Oki - Dub Ainu Deluxe album art Oki Dub Ainu Deluxe(CD, Album) Chikar Studio CKR-0111 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
KRCD 011 Oki - Kíla & Oki album art Kíla & Oki Kíla & Oki - Kíla & Oki(CD, Album) Kíla Records KRCD 011 Ireland 2006 Sell This Version
UBCA-1026 Oki - 北と南 album art Oki Meets Misako Oshiro* Oki Meets Misako Oshiro* - 北と南(CD, Album) Tuff Beats UBCA-1026 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KOKO-025 Oki - Minjar / RankuBushi album art Badume's Band & Sclamnesh Zemene / OKI meets Misako Oshiro* Badume's Band & Sclamnesh Zemene / OKI meets Misako Oshiro* - Minjar / RankuBushi(12", EP) Crosspoint KOKO-025 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
MHR-7-003 Oki - Black Dragon River album art Oki & Reggaelation Independance Oki & Reggaelation Independance - Black Dragon River(7") The Most High Sounds MHR-7-003 Japan 2017 Sell This Version