Alejandro G. Rosas

Real Name:
Alejandro Guadalupe Rosa
Profile:
(Cholul, Yucatan, December 12, 1891 - Merida, Yucatan August 2, 1957)

Composer and artistic director. He studied at the José María Castillo School and at the State Literary Institute. He got his guitar knowledge from an aunt when he was 13 years old. In 1908 he formed a duet with Vicente Arana and then the Longaniza Trio. He spent several years in Mexico City. In 1925 he returned to Mérida to manage the Casa Molina Font. In 1930 he was one of the founders of the XEFC radio station and its first artistic director.
His first songs were "Ojitos de mi vida" and "Lucerito". In 1934 he wrote the bolero "Sólo tú" that has been recorded by the Quinteto Mérida , Los Tres Yucatecos, Los Montejo, Wello Rivas, José Alfredo Jiménez in a duet with Amalia Mendoza "La Tariácuri", Conjunto Mérida and the Yukalpetén Typical Orchestra. He died in Mérida on August 2, 1957.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4371171]

Artist

Alejandro G. Rosas Discography Tracks

Vocals

88/1141 Alejandro G. Rosas - Vuelo Libre album art Vuelo Libre Vuelo Libre - Vuelo Libre(LP, Album) Blues Records (3) 88/1141 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

88/1141 Alejandro G. Rosas - Vuelo Libre album art Vuelo Libre Vuelo Libre - Vuelo Libre(LP, Album) Blues Records (3) 88/1141 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-3674 Alejandro G. Rosas - Cuando Tu Lo Decidas / Quisiera Que Volvieras album art Los Chicanos Quisiera Que Volvieras (as Alejandro Rosas) Los Chicanos - Cuando Tu Lo Decidas / Quisiera Que Volvieras(7", Single) Ariel (4) 45-3674 US 1978 Sell This Version
CD-IMI-5200 Alejandro G. Rosas - Trova Yucateca album art Oscar Chávez Sólo Tú Oscar Chávez - Trova Yucateca(CD) IM Discos & Cassettes CD-IMI-5200 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
Alejandro G. Rosas - Cantando A Duo album art Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* Solo Tu Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* - Cantando A Duo RCA Victor US Unknown Sell This Version
DKL1-3081 Alejandro G. Rosas - Cantando A Duo album art Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* Solo Tu Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* - Cantando A Duo(LP, Mono) Arcano, RCA Records DKL1-3081 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Production

88/1141 Alejandro G. Rosas - Vuelo Libre album art Vuelo Libre Vuelo Libre - Vuelo Libre(LP, Album) Blues Records (3) 88/1141 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version