Frank Oz

Real Name:
Richard Frank Oznowicz
Profile:
Frank Oz (born May 25, 1944 in Hereford, England, UK) is a British-born American film director, actor and puppeteer.

He is known for his work as puppeteer (including voices), performing with Jim Henson's Muppets. His characters include Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, and Sam the Eagle on The Muppet Show, and Grover (4), Animal (11), Cookie Monster and Bert (3) on Sesame Street, among many others.

Oz's most famous character portrayal is probably that of the diminutive Jedi Master Yoda from George Lucas' Star Wars series.
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Oz Discography Tracks

Albums

Frank Oz - The People In Your Neighborhood album art Sesame Street The People In Your Neighborhood Sesame Street - The People In Your Neighborhood (Album) Children's Television Workshop, Pickwick US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Frank Oz - For What It's Worth album art The Muppet Show Featuring The Entire Cast* The Pig Calypso (as Frank Oz As Miss Piggy) The Muppet Show Featuring The Entire Cast* - For What It's Worth (Single) Pye Records UK 1978 Sell This Version