Peter Jones (3)

Real Name:
Peter Robert Jones
Profile:
Peter Jones (born 21 April 1963, Liverpool, England – died 18 May 2012, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia) was an English-born, Australian drummer, songwriter and educator.

He began his music career playing drums for jazz musician Vince Jones. In February 1985, he joined Harem Scarem (2), a Melbourne-based blues rock group. He has also played in Kate Ceberano And Her Sextet, Stove Top and with Stephen Cummings, Deborah Conway, Ross Hannaford, Rowland S. Howard, Lisa Miller, Tinpan Orange and Dave Hosking. In mid-1994 Jones was asked to join Crowded House to replace founding drummer, Paul Hester (2). In August 1995, while still a member of Crowded House, Jones formed a pop music side project, Deadstar. Jones later worked as a session musician for various groups and produced albums by Stephen Cummings, Tess McKenna and Rebecca Barnard.

From 1999 Jones worked at Roxburgh College, in a suburb of Melbourne, initially as a drum instructor and then as a classroom teacher.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

none Peter Jones (3) - Jah Country album art Dianna Kiss Dianna Kiss - Jah Country(CD, Album, RE) Not On Label none Australia 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Peter Jones (3) - Spell album art Vince Jones Vince Jones - Spell (Album) John Bye Productions Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Pilgrim's Progress album art Harem Scarem (2) Harem Scarem (2) - Pilgrim's Progress (Album) Au Go Go Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Kate Ceberano & Her Septet album art Kate Ceberano & Her Septet Kate Ceberano & Her Septet - Kate Ceberano & Her Septet (Album) Regular Records (2), Festival Records Australia & New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Between The Horizon And The Dockyard album art Andrew Pendlebury Andrew Pendlebury - Between The Horizon And The Dockyard (Album) Cleopatra Records (2) Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Lo And Behold album art Harem Scarem (2) Harem Scarem (2) - Lo And Behold (Album) Romilar-D Records Australia 1988 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Laying Down Law album art The Wreckery I Can't Say and 4 more… The Wreckery - Laying Down Law (Album) Citadel (7) Australia 1988 Sell This Version
MAX 002 Peter Jones (3) - Carnival album art Crown Of Thorns (4) Crown Of Thorns (4) - Carnival(LP, Album) Crawdaddy Records MAX 002 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
CIT 042 Peter Jones (3) - Longtime Between Drinks album art Harem Scarem (2) Harem Scarem (2) - Longtime Between Drinks(7", Single) Citadel (7) CIT 042 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Hard To Beat (Twenty-One Stooges Killers) album art Various Open Up & Bleed Various - Hard To Beat (Twenty-One Stooges Killers) (Comp) Au Go Go Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Positively Elizabeth Street (A Citadel Compilation) album art Various Good To Be Gone and 1 more… Various - Positively Elizabeth Street (A Citadel Compilation) (Comp, Album) Citadel (7) France 1989 Sell This Version
MAX 003 Peter Jones (3) - Jextet album art The Jextet The Jextet - Jextet(LP, Album) Crawdaddy Records MAX 003 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
CIT 047 Peter Jones (3) - Rub Me album art Harem Scarem (2) Harem Scarem (2) - Rub Me(7", Single) Citadel (7) CIT 047 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
TVD 93331, D 53331 Peter Jones (3) - Like Now album art Kate Ceberano And Her Sextet Kate Ceberano And Her Sextet - Like Now(CD, Album) Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2) TVD 93331, D 53331 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
3218422, CDP 3218422 Peter Jones (3) - The Crossing (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Nature Boy Various - The Crossing (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis 3218422, CDP 3218422 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - String Of Pearls album art Deborah Conway Deborah Conway - String Of Pearls (Album) Mushroom Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - New Maps Of Hell album art Paul Schütze Paul Schütze - New Maps Of Hell (Album) Extreme Australia 1992 Sell This Version
D11067 Peter Jones (3) - Hey Boys album art Mark Seymour & Paul Kelly (2) Mark Seymour & Paul Kelly (2) - Hey Boys(CD, Single) Picture This Records D11067 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
CD1 Peter Jones (3) - Covered album art P.R.I.C.S P.R.I.C.S - Covered(CD, Album) PRICS CD1 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Bitch Epic album art Deborah Conway Deborah Conway - Bitch Epic (Album, EP) Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1993 Sell This Version
SPUD 001 CD Peter Jones (3) - Vévé album art Kerri Simpson Kerri Simpson - Vévé(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label (Kerri Simpson Self-released) SPUD 001 CD Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Peter Jones (3) - Kate Ceberano & Friends album art Kate Ceberano Kate Ceberano - Kate Ceberano & Friends (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1994 Sell This Version
523747 2 Peter Jones (3) - Rumour Of Death album art Spencer P. Jones Selfish and 11 more… Spencer P. Jones - Rumour Of Death(CD, Album) Red Eye Records, Polydor 523747 2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
7310422 Peter Jones (3) - Gospel Gold album art The Slaughtermen The Slaughtermen - Gospel Gold(CD, Comp) Massive (2) 7310422 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
851719 1 Peter Jones (3) - World's Got Everything In It album art Spencer P Jones* Spencer P Jones* - World's Got Everything In It(CD, Single) Red Eye Records, Polydor Records Australia 851719 1 Australia 1995 Sell This Version