Lonnie Brooks

Real Name:
Lee Baker, Jr.
Profile:
Lonnie Brooks was a pseudonym used by Lee Baker, Jr. (born December 18, 1933, Dubuisson, Louisiana, USA - died April 1, 2017, Chicago, Illinois, USA) an American blues singer and guitarist. Embarking on a solo career, he adopted the moniker of Guitar Jr. In 1960, he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he learned that Luther Johnson was already using that name, so he adopted the alternative stage name, Lonnie Brooks. Father of Ronnie Baker Brooks and Wayne Baker Brooks.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

33.512 Lonnie Brooks - Sweet Home Chicago album art Lonnie Brooks Sweet Home Chicago (Album) Black And Blue 33.512 France 1975 Sell This Version
AL 4714 Lonnie Brooks - Bayou Lightning album art Lonnie Brooks Bayou Lightning (Album) Alligator Records AL 4714 US 1979 Sell This Version
SC 103 Lonnie Brooks - Kind Of Blues album art Lonnie Brooks Kind Of Blues(LP, Album) Second City Records (2) SC 103 US 1981 Sell This Version
SNTF 903 Lonnie Brooks - Hot Shot album art Lonnie Brooks Hot Shot (Album) Sonet SNTF 903 UK 1983 Sell This Version
9008, BM 9008 Lonnie Brooks - Live At Peppers album art Lonnie Brooks Live At Peppers (Album) Black Magic Records (2), Black Magic Records (2) 9008, BM 9008 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
SNTF 974 Lonnie Brooks - Wound Up Tight album art Lonnie Brooks Wound Up Tight (Album) Alligator Records SNTF 974 Scandinavia 1986 Sell This Version
ALC-4759 Lonnie Brooks - Live From Chicago - Bayou Lightning Strikes album art Lonnie Brooks Live From Chicago - Bayou Lightning Strikes (Album) Alligator Records ALC-4759 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
ALCD 4721 Lonnie Brooks - Turn On The Night album art Lonnie Brooks Turn On The Night (Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4721 UK 1990 Sell This Version
ALC 4799 Lonnie Brooks - Satisfaction Guaranteed album art Lonnie Brooks Satisfaction Guaranteed (Album) Alligator Records ALC 4799 US 1991 Sell This Version
BLU-CD 3066, BLU - CD 3066 Lonnie Brooks - Reconsider Baby album art Lonnie Brooks Reconsider Baby (Album, Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque BLU-CD 3066, BLU - CD 3066 France 1993 Sell This Version
DD-660 Lonnie Brooks - Let's Talk It Over album art Lonnie Brooks Let's Talk It Over(CD, Album) Delmark Records DD-660 US 1993 Sell This Version
ALCD 4843 Lonnie Brooks - Roadhouse Rules album art Lonnie Brooks Roadhouse Rules(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4843 USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version
ALCD 4866 Lonnie Brooks - Lone Star Shootout album art Lonnie BrooksLong John HunterPhillip Walker Lonnie BrooksLong John HunterPhillip Walker - Lone Star Shootout (Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4866 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

789 Lonnie Brooks - Figure Head / I'm Not Going Home album art Lonnie Brooks Figure Head / I'm Not Going Home (Single) USA Records (2) 789 US 1964 Sell This Version
005 Lonnie Brooks - The Frog / The Train album art Lonnie Brooks The Frog / The Train (Single) Palos Records 005 US 1965 Sell This Version
2028 Lonnie Brooks - Let It All Hang Out / One Sunny Day album art Lonnie Brooks Let It All Hang Out / One Sunny Day Chess 2028 US 1967 Sell This Version
501 Lonnie Brooks - Demonstrating / One Sunny Day album art Lonnie Brooks Demonstrating / One Sunny Day(7") Chirrup Records 501 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-791 Lonnie Brooks - Two Headed Man / Don't Answer The Door album art Lonnie Brooks Two Headed Man / Don't Answer The Door(7", Single) Alligator Records 45-791 US 1979 Sell This Version
1001 S Lonnie Brooks - Greasy Man album art Lonnie Brooks Greasy Man(7", Single) Second City Records (2) 1001 S US 1981 Sell This Version
AL 794 Lonnie Brooks - I'll Take Care Of You album art Lonnie Brooks I'll Take Care Of You(7", Single) Alligator Records AL 794 US 1981 Sell This Version
9002 Lonnie Brooks - Mr. Hot Shot / The Popeye album art Lonnie Brooks Mr. Hot Shot / The Popeye(7", Single) Midas Records 9002 US Unknown Sell This Version
107 Lonnie Brooks - The Flip album art Lonnie Brooks The Flip(7", Single) USA Records (2) 107 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ALCD 5602 Lonnie Brooks - Deluxe Edition album art Lonnie Brooks Deluxe Edition(CD, Comp, RM) Alligator Records ALCD 5602 US 1997 Sell This Version
MSD-37220 Lonnie Brooks - Blues Voor Dummies album art Lonnie Brooks Blues Voor Dummies(CD, Comp) Universal Music Special Markets MSD-37220 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version