Brother Resistance

Real Name:
Lutalo Makossa Masimba (née Roy Lewis)
Profile:
Brother Resistance (born 1954, East Dry River, Trinidad – died 13 July 2021, Port of Spain, Trinidad) was a Trinidadian rhythm poet and musician.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MCLP 001 86 Rapso Take Over — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Rapso Take Over (Album) Masimba Connection MCLP 001 86 Trinidad & Tobago 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RDN 021 Rapso Uprising — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Rapso Uprising(LP) Uprising Records (8) RDN 021 Trinidad & Tobago 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RDN 023 For Rapso Lovers De Whole World Over — Brother Resistance Network Rapso Riddum Band Presents Brother Resistance Network Rapso Riddum Band Presents Brother Resistance - For Rapso Lovers De Whole World Over(LP) Uprising Records (8) RDN 023 Trinidad & Tobago 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RDN 025 Touch De Earth Wid Rapso — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Touch De Earth Wid Rapso(LP, Album) Riddum Distribution Network RDN 025 Trinidad & Tobago 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URP 002 From The Heart Of De Rapso Nation — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance From The Heart Of De Rapso Nation(LP, Album) Uprising Records (8) URP 002 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none From De Rapso Tradition — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance From De Rapso Tradition(Cass, Album) Caribbean Sound Basin none Trinidad & Tobago 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TNGCD 9302 De Power Of Resistance — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance De Power Of Resistance (Album, Comp) Rituals Of Trinidad, Tonga Productions TNGCD 9302 Trinidad & Tobago 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP2497 De Rapso Nation Rise — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance De Rapso Nation Rise(LP) Rituals Music LP2497 Trinidad & Tobago 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
398 50552 When De Riddum Explode — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance When De Riddum Explode (Album) Blue Flame Records 398 50552 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CO8401 Let Us Rejoice — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Let Us Rejoice(CD, Album) Rituals Music CO8401 Trinidad & Tobago 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

RDN 0018 Tonite Is De Nite — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Tonite Is De Nite Riddum Distribution Network RDN 0018 US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URP 004 From De Rapso Tradition — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance From De Rapso Tradition(12") Uprising Records (8) URP 004 Trinidad & Tobago 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CO 7500 Coming Home — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Coming Home(CD, Maxi, Car) Rituals Music CO 7500 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
398 50555 Jah Never Fail Me — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Jah Never Fail Me(CD, Maxi) Blue Flame Records 398 50555 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BUMB 108 Ring De Bell — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance & The Network Rapso Riddum Band* Brother Resistance & The Network Rapso Riddum Band* - Ring De Bell (Single) Bumble B Records BUMB 108 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URP 008 Rapso Energy — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Rapso Energy(12") Uprising Records (8) URP 008 Barbados Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URP 005 Rapso...de Power Move — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Rapso...de Power Move(12", EP) Uprising Records (8) URP 005 Trinidad & Tobago Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CRS 518 Tonight Is De Night — Brother Resistance Brother Resistance Tonight Is De Night(12", Comp, Ltd, RM) Cree Records CRS 518 2019 Sell This Version