Sheila (5)

Real Name:
Anny Chancel
Profile:
French singer born on the 16th August 1945 in Créteil, France.
Starting her career during the 60's Yéyé explosion, she quickly won the nickname "La petite fiancée des Français" (Sweetheart of the French).
A direct competitor to Sylvie Vartan and Johnny Hallyday golden couple she married Ringo (6) on the 13th of February 1973 in Paris 13th arrondissement at 13h13 sharp.
She enjoyed an unlikely second career during the disco era, fronting Sheila & B. Devotion and scoring a worldwide hit with Bernard Edwards & Nile Rodgers penned and produced Spacer.
A few tentative come backs during the 80s and 90s proved less successfull.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sheila (5) - Le Sifflet Des Copains album art Sheila (5) Le Sifflet Des Copains (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Ecoute Ce Disque album art Sheila (5) Ecoute Ce Disque (Album) Philips, Philips Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Tous Les Deux album art Sheila (5) Tous Les Deux (Album) Philips Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Standard B 76 601 R Sheila (5) - Toujours Des Beaux Jours album art Sheila (5) Toujours Des Beaux Jours(10", Album, Mono) Philips Standard B 76 601 R France 1965 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Bang-Bang - Son 1er Film album art Sheila (5) Bang-Bang - Son 1er Film (Album) Philips, Philips Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SFX-7058 Sheila (5) - Hello Petite Fille album art Sheila (5) Hello Petite Fille(LP, Album) Philips SFX-7058 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Dans Une Heure album art Sheila (5) Dans Une Heure (Album) Disques Carrere, Disques Carrere Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Long Sera L'hiver album art Sheila (5) Long Sera L'hiver (Album) Disques Carrere France 1968 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Oncle Jo album art Sheila (5) Oncle Jo (Album) Disques Carrere France 1969 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Reviens Je T'aime album art Sheila (5) Reviens Je T'aime (Album) Disques Carrere France 1970 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Love album art Sheila (5) Love (Album) Disques Carrere, Disques Carrere Canada 1971 Sell This Version
67.000 Sheila (5) - Poupée De Porcelaine - Sheila Lp 1973 album art Sheila (5) Poupée De Porcelaine - Sheila Lp 1973(LP, Album) Disques Carrere 67.000 France 1972 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Spécial Sheila - Ringo  album art Sheila (5) - Ringo (6) Sheila (5) - Ringo (6) - Spécial Sheila - Ringo (Album) Carrere France 1973 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Sheila - Ringo album art Sheila (5) / Ringo (6) Sheila (5) / Ringo (6) - Sheila - Ringo (Album) Disques Carrere France 1974 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Quel Tempérament De Feu  album art Sheila (5) Quel Tempérament De Feu (Album) Carrere, Carrere France 1975 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - L'Amour Qui Brûle En Moi album art Sheila (5) L'Amour Qui Brûle En Moi (Album) Carrere France 1976 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Pilote Sur Les Ondes album art Sheila (5) Pilote Sur Les Ondes (Album) Carrere France 1980 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Little Darlin' album art Sheila (5) Little Darlin' (Album) Carrere Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - On Dit... album art Sheila (5) On Dit... (Album) Carrere France 1983 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Je Suis Comme Toi album art Sheila (5) Je Suis Comme Toi (Album) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Live Au Zenith album art Sheila (5) Live Au Zenith (Album) Carrere, Carrere, New Era 83, New Era 83 France 1985 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Tendances album art Sheila (5) Tendances (Album) Zoé Production, Marshe France 1988 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Je Suis Venue Te Dire Que Je M'En Vais - Ses Plus Grands Succès  album art Sheila (5) Je Suis Venue Te Dire Que Je M'En Vais - Ses Plus Grands Succès (Album) Zoé Production France 1989 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Le Meilleur De Sheila album art Sheila (5) Le Meilleur De Sheila (Comp, Album) Flarenasch, Arcade France 1998 Sell This Version
Sheila (5) - Sheila Live A L'Olympia 98 album art Sheila (5) Sheila Live A L'Olympia 98 (Album) Flarenasch, Wagram Music France 1998 Sell This Version