AdriAnne Lenker

Real Name:
Adrianne Elizabeth Lenker
Profile:
Adrianne Lenker (born July 9, 1991) is a singer-songwriter from Indianapolis, Indiana best known as the lead vocalist and guitarist of Big Thief, as well as her own solo work.

After moving to Minnesota with her family at a young age, Adrianne began learning guitar and writing her first songs. She dedicated her life to music throughout her teens, even playing gigs and releasing solo material. In 2014, Adrianne relocated to Brooklyn, New York on her own where she connected with Buck Meek, and the two began performing as a duo. That same year, she self-released her first, proper solo album titled "Hours Were the Birds." In 2015, her and Buck formed the folk rock band Big Thief.

In October 2018, Adrianne’s second solo record "abysskiss" was released through Saddle Creek Records. In 2020, she signed to 4AD and released a double album, "songs and instrumentals," later that year.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Stages Of The Sun — AdriAnne Lenker AdriAnne Lenker Stages Of The Sun(CD, Album) LucidTunes none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Hours Were The Birds — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker Hours Were The Birds (Album) Not On Label (Adrianne Lenker Self-released) none US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LBJ-275 Abysskiss — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker Abysskiss (Album, EP) Saddle Creek LBJ-275 US 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Songs And Instrumentals — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker Songs And Instrumentals (Album) 4AD none USA & Europe 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Then The Rain Came — AdriAnne Lenker AdriAnne Lenker Then The Rain Came(CD, EP, Promo) LucidTunes none US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Demos '09 — AdriAnne Lenker AdriAnne Lenker Demos '09(CDr, EP, Promo) Not On Label (Adrianne Lenker Self-released) none US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LBJ-281 A-Sides And Besides — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker & Buck Meek Adrianne Lenker & Buck Meek - A-Sides And Besides (EP, Comp, Album) Saddle Creek LBJ-281 USA & Canada 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Symbol — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker Symbol(CDr, Single, Promo) Saddle Creek none UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Blue And Red Horses — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses(CDr, Single, Promo) Saddle Creek none UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none A-Sides — AdriAnne Lenker Adrianne Lenker & Buck Meek Adrianne Lenker & Buck Meek - A-Sides(CDr) Not On Label (Adrianne Lenker Self-released) none Unknown Sell This Version