Val Bennett

Val Bennett

Real Name:
Lovall Bennett
Profile:
Jamaican tenor saxophonist who began his career in the 1940s.
Born ?, died 1991.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Val Bennett Discography

Albums

CR1010 Val Bennett & The Upsetters Val Bennett & The Upsetters - Val Bennett & The Upsetters(LP) Carl's Records CR1010 US 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Val Bennett And His Selected Group* Atlas(7") Stampede none Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
GN 34 Ken Parker With Bobby Aitkin & The Carib-Beats* / Val Bennett With Bobby Aitkin & The Carib-Beats* Ken Parker With Bobby Aitkin & The Carib-Beats* / Val Bennett With Bobby Aitkin & The Carib-Beats* - A Change Gonna Come / Jumping With Val(7", Single) Giant (2) GN 34 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none The Melotones* / Val Bennett With The Upset All Star* The Melotones* / Val Bennett With The Upset All Star* - Non Such / Stranger On The Shore (Single) Upset none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
TR-611 Val Bennett / Roy Shirley Val Bennett / Roy Shirley - Spanish Harlem / If I Did Know(7", Single) Trojan Records TR-611 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TR 625 George A. Penny* / Val Bennett George A. Penny* / Val Bennett - Win Your Love / All In The Game(7", Single) Trojan Records TR 625 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none The Upsetters / Val Bennett The Upsetters / Val Bennett - Dollar In The Teeth / Barbara(7", W/Lbl) Upsetter none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none The Melotones* / Val Bennett With The Upset All Star* The Melotones* / Val Bennett With The Upset All Star* - Non Such / Stranger On The Shore(7", W/Lbl) Upset none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3113 Val Bennett / Roy Shirley Val Bennett / Roy Shirley - Jumping with Mr Lee(7") Island Records WI-3113 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BI 506 Derrick Morgan, Val Bennett Derrick Morgan, Val Bennett - Shower of Rain / It Might As Well Be Spring (7", Single) Big Shot BI 506 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Untouchables (2) / Val Bennett Untouchables (2) / Val Bennett - Tighten Up / Spanish Harlem(7", W/Lbl) Upsetter none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3124 Pat Kelly / Val Bennett Pat Kelly / Val Bennett - Twelfth Of Never / Caledonia(7", Single) Island Records WI-3124 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TR-640 Val Bennett Baby Baby(7", Single) Trojan Records TR-640 UK 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3116 Lloyd Clarke / Val Bennett Lloyd Clarke / Val Bennett - Summer Time / Soul Survivor(7", Single) Island Records WI-3116 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TR-649 Val Bennett Demonstration(7", Single) Trojan Records TR-649 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett, Max Romeo Val Bennett, Max Romeo - Devil's Playground / Wet Dream(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3146 Val Bennett / Lester Sterling Val Bennett / Lester Sterling - The Russians Are Coming / Sir Lees Whip(7", Single) Island Records WI-3146 UK 1968 Sell This Version
T-05 Andy Capp With Val Bennett Andy Capp With Val Bennett - Poppy Show(7") Tiger T-05 Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett / Upsetters* Val Bennett / Upsetters* - Stranger On The Shore / Drugs And Poison(7", Single) Upsetter none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
BI 520 The Versatiles / Val Bennett The Versatiles / Val Bennett - Worries / Hound Dog Special (Single) Big Shot BI 520 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett / The Maytones Val Bennett / The Maytones - 2000 Tons Of TNT / Brotheration(7", W/Lbl) GG's Records none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none L. Aitkins* / Val Bennett L. Aitkins* / Val Bennett - Price / Instrumental(7", Single) Chappy none US 1969 Sell This Version
CRAB 6 Val Bennett / Cannon King* Val Bennett / Cannon King* - Raggae City / Mellow Trumpet(7", Single) Crab CRAB 6 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Lloyd Charmers / Val Bennett Lloyd Charmers / Val Bennett - Birth Control / Return To Peace(7", Single) Splash none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Laurel Aitken / Rupie Edwards All Stars With Val Bennett Laurel Aitken / Rupie Edwards All Stars With Val Bennett - Pussy Price / High Tide(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none 1969 Sell This Version