Real Name:
Lovall Bennett
Profile:
Jamaican tenor saxophonist who began his career in the 1940s.
Born ?, died 1991.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Val Bennett - It's Burke's Law (Jamaica Ska Explosion) album art Prince Buster All Stars* Prince Buster All Stars* - It's Burke's Law (Jamaica Ska Explosion) (Album) Blue Beat, Blue Beat UK 1965 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Sings Jamaica Reggae album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Sings Jamaica Reggae (Album) Crystal Records (3) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Imbidimts Furnace album art Keith Hudson Keith Hudson - Imbidimts Furnace (Album) Imbidimts Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
CTLP 106 Val Bennett - Ire Feelings album art Rupie Edwards Rupie Edwards - Ire Feelings(LP, Album) Cactus CTLP 106 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Sound System International Dub LP album art King Tubby & Clancy Eceles All Stars* King Tubby & Clancy Eceles All Stars* - Sound System International Dub LP (Comp) Clan Disc Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - At Channel One Studios (Instrumental) album art Agrovators* Meets The Revolutioners* Agrovators* Meets The Revolutioners* - At Channel One Studios (Instrumental) (Album) Third World, Third World Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett - Jamaica Reggae - 12 Golden Hits Vol.1 album art Various Various - Jamaica Reggae - 12 Golden Hits Vol.1(LP, Comp) Clan Disc none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Nah Fight Over Woman album art Jah Thomas Jah Thomas - Nah Fight Over Woman (Album) Gorgon Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Saturday Night Jamdown Style album art Ranking Joe Ranking Joe - Saturday Night Jamdown Style (Album) Jah Guidance UK 1980 Sell This Version
301 146 Val Bennett - Intensified! Original Ska 1962-1967 Vol. 1 & 2 album art Various Various - Intensified! Original Ska 1962-1967 Vol. 1 & 2(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Island Records 301 146 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Heavyweight Dub Champion album art Scientist Scientist - Heavyweight Dub Champion (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - More Intensified! Original Ska 1963-67 Vol. 2 album art Various Various - More Intensified! Original Ska 1963-67 Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Mango US 1980 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Robin Hood album art Barrington Levy Barrington Levy - Robin Hood (Album) Greensleeves Records Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
TRLS 263 Val Bennett - Niney And Friends - Blood And Fire 1971-1972 album art Various Various - Niney And Friends - Blood And Fire 1971-1972(LP) Trojan Records TRLS 263 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - King Edwards Presents Ska-Volution album art Various Shank I Sheck and 1 more… Various - King Edwards Presents Ska-Volution (Comp) King Edwards UK 1988 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Studio Kinda Cloudy - Keith Hudson And Friends album art Various Various - Studio Kinda Cloudy - Keith Hudson And Friends (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
TRLS 267 Val Bennett - Step Softly (Rock-Steady And Reggae 1965-1972) album art Derrick Harriott And Various Derrick Harriott And Various - Step Softly (Rock-Steady And Reggae 1965-1972)(LP, Comp) Trojan Records TRLS 267 UK 1988 Sell This Version
KELP 03 Val Bennett - Ska-Lutations From King Edwards  album art Various Various - Ska-Lutations From King Edwards (LP, Comp) King Edwards KELP 03 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Ska Ba Dip  - The Essential King Edwards album art Various Various - Ska Ba Dip - The Essential King Edwards (Comp) King Edwards, King Edwards UK 1989 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Clement "Coxsone" Dodd - Musical Fever 1967-1968 album art Various Various - Clement "Coxsone" Dodd - Musical Fever 1967-1968 (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
TRLS 270 Val Bennett - Jumping With Mr. Lee 1967-68 album art Various Various - Jumping With Mr. Lee 1967-68(LP, Comp) Trojan Records TRLS 270 UK 1989 Sell This Version
KECD 03/04 Val Bennett - King Of Ska Volume Two album art Various Various - King Of Ska Volume Two(CD, Comp) King Edwards KECD 03/04 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Man About Ska-Town album art Various Various - Man About Ska-Town (Comp) King Edwards UK 1990 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Clancy Eccles Presents His Reggae Revue album art Various Various - Clancy Eccles Presents His Reggae Revue (Comp) Heartbeat Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Kingston Town: 18 Reggae Hits album art Various Various - Kingston Town: 18 Reggae Hits (Comp) Heartbeat Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version