Real Name:
Lovall Bennett
Profile:
Jamaican tenor saxophonist who began his career in the 1940s.
Born ?, died 1991.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ILP-986 Val Bennett - Leaping With Mr. Lee album art Bunnie Lee's All Stars* Val Is Back Bunnie Lee's All Stars* - Leaping With Mr. Lee(LP) Island Records ILP-986 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Lee Scratch Perry - Born In The Sky (Upsetter At The Controls 1969-1975) album art Various Prove It Version (Take 1) (as Val) Various - Lee Scratch Perry - Born In The Sky (Upsetter At The Controls 1969-1975) (Comp) Motion Records (2) UK 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Val Bennett - Fat Man album art Derrick Morgan South Parkway Rock Derrick Morgan - Fat Man Trojan Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett - 3 x 7 Rock N Roll / Bangarang Instrumentsl album art Slim Smith / Val Benett Bangarang Instrumental Slim Smith / Val Benett - 3 x 7 Rock N Roll / Bangarang Instrumentsl(7", W/Lbl) Not on Label none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
TMX 4012 Val Bennett - Trojan Explosion album art Various Take Five Various - Trojan Explosion(7", Maxi) Trojan Records, Maxi Trojan TMX 4012 UK 1979 Sell This Version
RFDNX 7 EP Val Bennett - Bobby Aitken Presents Rock Steady, Original And Red Hot 1966/67 album art Various Scandal Various - Bobby Aitken Presents Rock Steady, Original And Red Hot 1966/67(7", cle) Next Step (2) RFDNX 7 EP UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Val Bennett - Reggae 5 album art Various Take 5 Various - Reggae 5(5x7", S/Sided, Ltd, Unofficial) Varié, Varié Reggae 5 none UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Skin, Flesh & Bones Secret Weapon and 1 more… Skin, Flesh & Bones - We'll Get Over It (Part 2)(7", Single, MP) Demon Records (4) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Denzil Laing Baby Baby Denzil Laing - Beware Of The Pepper(7", W/Lbl) Upsetter none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Val Bennett - Reggae In The Grass album art Various Bogie Reggae Various - Reggae In The Grass (Comp, Album) Studio One UK 1968 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Tighten Up album art Various Spanish Harlem Various - Tighten Up (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
ECO 2, ECO-2 Val Bennett - Crab Biggest Hits album art Various Reggae City Various - Crab Biggest Hits(LP, Comp, Mono) Economy (2), Pama Records ECO 2, ECO-2 UK 1969 Sell This Version
PSP 1001 Val Bennett - The Lovely Dozen album art Various Reggae City Various - The Lovely Dozen(LP, Comp) Pama Records PSP 1001 UK 1969 Sell This Version
TBL 144 Val Bennett - Reggae Movement album art Various Tons Of Gold Various - Reggae Movement(LP, Comp) Trojan Records, Harry J Records TBL 144 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Rebel Music - An Anthology Of Reggae Music album art Various The Russians Are Coming Various - Rebel Music - An Anthology Of Reggae Music (Comp) Trojan Records Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Scratch And Company - Chapter 1 The Upsetters album art Various Serious Joke Various - Scratch And Company - Chapter 1 The Upsetters (Comp) Clocktower Records US 1981 Sell This Version
2M 126-54245 /46 /47, MP 204 Val Bennett - Reggae album art Various A Serious Joke Various - Reggae(3xLP, Comp, Box) Music For Pleasure, Music For Pleasure 2M 126-54245 /46 /47, MP 204 France 1982 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Blow Mr. Hornsman (Instrumental Reggae 1968-1975) album art Various Judgement Warrent Various - Blow Mr. Hornsman (Instrumental Reggae 1968-1975) (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Diamonds Of Reggae album art Various A Serious Joke (as Val Bennet) Various - Diamonds Of Reggae (Comp) Fortune France 1988 Sell This Version
TALL 300 Val Bennett - Tighten Up Triple Album Box Set album art Various Spanish Harlem Various - Tighten Up Triple Album Box Set(3xLP, Comp + Box) Trojan Records TALL 300 UK 1988 Sell This Version
TRLS 270 Val Bennett - Jumping With Mr. Lee 1967-68 album art Various Jumping With Val and 1 more… Various - Jumping With Mr. Lee 1967-68(LP, Comp) Trojan Records TRLS 270 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Clancy Eccles Presents His Reggae Revue album art Various City Demonstration Various - Clancy Eccles Presents His Reggae Revue (Comp) Heartbeat Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Golden Rockers album art Various Russians Are Coming Various - Golden Rockers (Comp) Clocktower Records France 1990 Sell This Version
Val Bennett - Return Of The Liquidator By Harry J & His Friends album art Various Tons Of Gold Various - Return Of The Liquidator By Harry J & His Friends (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
REG2 114 Val Bennett - Talking Blues album art Various Aries Shank Various - Talking Blues(CD, Comp) Esoldun REG2 114 France 1991 Sell This Version