Charlie Williams

Real Name:
Charles A. (Antwon) Williams
Profile:
American songwriter, Nashville-based publisher, actor and radio deejay. Born on December 20, 1929 in Texas, USA and died of cancer October 15, 1992 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Often associated to the publisher Central Songs, Inc..

* For the ‘Light Music’ composer and orchestra director, see Charles Williams (11).
* For songwriting credits related to the jazz bassist Charles Anthony Williams, see Buster Williams.
* For songwriting credits related to jazz trumpeter Charles Melvin Williams, see Cootie Williams.
* For jazz alto saxophonist credits see Charles Williams (15) or Charles James Williams.
* For songwriting credits associated with Muddy Waters, see Charles Edward Williams (2).
* For the songwriter and session trumpet player associated with Pockets, Eumir Deodato and Eban Kelly, see Charles Williams (6).
* For the American soul singer and songwriter who spent much of his career in Finland, see Charles Williams.
* For the R&B and blues drummer (and occasional singer) from New Orleans, see Charles Williams (7).
* For the jazz drummer associated with Gene Ammons, see Chuck Williams.
* For the percussionist associated with Instant Funk and Bunny Sigler, see Charles Williams (10).
* For the Canadian producer associated with Don Grashey, see Chuck Williams (4).
* For songwriting credits related to Charlie Dark of Attica Blues, see Charlie Williams (4).
* For the pianist/keyboardist from Los Angeles, California, see Charles Williams (16).
* For the pianist from Kansas City, Kansas, see Charles D. Williams.
* For the opera singer / baritone vocalist, see Charles Williams (22).
* For the Broadway performer and choreographer, active since 2011, see Charlie Williams (13).
* For the British stand-up comedian and pop vocalist, see Charlie Williams (2).
* For the guitarist with The Bonaventure Quartet and The Aquarium Rescue Unit, see Charles Williams (36).
* For the singer from the doo-wop group The Turbans, see Charlie Williams (5).
* For the songwriting Alias of Bay Area rapper Keak Da Sneak, see Charles Williams (2).
* For the hip-hop producer from Tulsa, Oklahoma, see Charles Williams (9).
* For the San Jose-based soul singer associated with Johnny Otis, see Charles Williams (4).
* For the death metal/punk drummer from Cincinnati, Ohio, see Charlie Williams (8).
* For the photographer of heavy metal and death metal bands, see Charles Williams (20).
* For the jazz trombone player active during the 2010s, see Charles Williams (33).
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-291 Charlie Williams - Lorena / Playing Guitar & Missin' You album art Charlie Williams Lorena / Playing Guitar & Missin' You(7") Sage (2) 45-291 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-315 Charlie Williams - House On A Hill album art Charlie Williams House On A Hill(7") Sage (2) 45-315 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-1024 Charlie Williams - World's Champion Fool album art Charlie Williams World's Champion Fool(7") Toppa 45-1024 US 1960 Sell This Version
549 Charlie Williams - For You / An Organ, A Candle And A Bible album art Charlie Williams For You / An Organ, A Candle And A Bible(7", Single, Promo) Dore 549 US 1960 Sell This Version