Danny Kaye (2)

Danny Kaye (2)

Real Name:
David Daniel Kaminski
Profile:
American actor, singer, dancer, and comedian (born January 18, 1911, Brooklyn, New York, USA - March 3, 1987, Los Angeles, California, USA).

Kaye was born to Ukrainian Jewish immigrants on January 18, 1911 (though he would later say 1913). After dropping out of high school he worked for a radio station and later as a comedian in the Catskills. After his solo success in the Catskills, the young Kaye joined the dancing act of Dave Harvey and Kathleen Young in 1933. Throughout the late 1930s Kaye went out and performed on his own—often with material written by his wife, Sylvia Fine. In 1939 Kaye made his Broadway debut in “The Straw Hat Revue." Later that year his comic singing was featured in “Lady in the Dark,” in which he sang the names of 54 Russian composers in thirty-nine seconds in a song called “Tchaikovsky.” Throughout the early 1940s he performed night club acts, on Broadway, and to support the troops overseas during World War II. From 1945-46 Kaye starred in a radio program, "The Danny Kaye Show," on CBS. The cast included Eve Arden, Lionel Stander, and Big Band leader Harry James (2), and it was scripted by radio notable Goodman Ace and playwright-director Abe Burrows.

Though Kaye made his film debut in 1935, it wasn’t until almost ten years later that his film career hit its stride. His feature film debut was in the 1944 comedy "Up in Arms." Throughout his career he starred in seventeen movies, including "The Kid from Broadway" (1946), "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty" (1947), "The Inspector General" (1949), "Hans Christian Andersen" (1952), and "The Court Jester" (1956). In 1954 Kaye began his long-standing association with the United Nation’s Children’s Fund (UNICEF), and that same year won a special Academy Award for his humanitarian work. Throughout the late 1950's and early 1960's Kaye continued to work in the movies and in 1963 had his own television show. The Danny Kaye Show ran for four years and was a hit, winning an Emmy in its first season. Though Kaye's work slowed in the 1970's and 1980's, he continued to give charity performances and made select appearances for television and film.
Sites:
Variations:

Danny Kaye (2) Discography

Albums

Danny Kaye (2) Columbia Presents Danny Kaye (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1942 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Gilbert And Sullivan And Danny Kaye (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Andrews Sisters*, Danny Kaye (2), Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians, Dick Haymes Andrews Sisters*, Danny Kaye (2), Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians, Dick Haymes - Christmas Cheer Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye Sings Selections From The Samuel Goldwyn Technicolor Production Hans Christian Andersen Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Danny At The Palace (Album) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 6249 Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye Entertains(10", Album) Columbia CL 6249 US 1953 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye (2), Peggy Lee, Trudy Stevens Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye (2), Peggy Lee, Trudy Stevens - Selections From Irving Berlin's White Christmas (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 5527 Danny Kaye (2) Knock On Wood(LP) Decca DL 5527 US 1954 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) The Court Jester (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8212 Danny Kaye (2) The Court Jester(LP, Album, Mono, Smplr) Decca DL 8212 US 1956 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Sings Selections From The Samuel Goldywn Technicolor Picture "Hans Christian Andersen" And Tubby The Tuba (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Mommy, Gimme A Drinka Water! (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Merry Andrew (Selections From The Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye For Children (Album) Coral US 1959 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) & Louis Armstrong Danny Kaye (2) & Louis Armstrong - The Five Pennies (Album) London Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye Tells 6 Stories From Faraway Places Golden Records (2) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Hans Christian Anderson's Fairy Tales (Album) A.A. Records, Inc. US 1962 Sell This Version
XTV 92557 Danny Kaye (2) With The Clinger Sisters, The Earl Brown Singers, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Danny Kaye (2) With The Clinger Sisters, The Earl Brown Singers, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Danny Kaye With The Clinger Sisters, The Earl Brown Singers, Paul Weston And His Orchestra(LP) Dena Pictures XTV 92557 US 1963 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Grimm's Fairy Tales Told By Danny Kaye (Album) Golden Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) And Various Danny Kaye (2) And Various - Two By Two (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1970 Sell This Version
724359050423 Danny Kaye (2) EMI Comedy(CD) EMI 724359050423 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Danny Kaye (2) Pure Delight With Danny Kaye Columbia Canada Unknown Sell This Version
R66-14 Danny Kaye (2) Danny Kaye'S T.V. Favourites(LP, Album, Mono) Calendar Records (2) R66-14 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
UXL 4 Bing Crosby, Carol Burnett, Sammy Davis Jr., Judy Garland, Danny Kaye (2) Bing Crosby, Carol Burnett, Sammy Davis Jr., Judy Garland, Danny Kaye (2) - Three Billion Millionaires(LP) United Artists Records, Inc. UXL 4 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version