Frank Loesser

Frank Loesser

Real Name:
Frank Henry Loesser
Profile:
American songwriter.

Born: 29 June 1910 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 26: July 1969 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 59).

Frank Loesser has been called the most versatile of all Broadway composers. He wrote the lyrics to over 700 songs, wrote and composed the Pulitzer Prize winning musical "How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying". He won the Tony Award in 1951 as Best Composer and Lyricist for the musical "Guys And Dolls" and won the Academy Award for "Best Song" for "Baby, It's Cold Outside".

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Loesser Discography Tracks

Albums

Feuer & Martin Present Frank Loesser's* Feuer & Martin Present Frank Loesser's* - Guys And Dolls (Album) Coral UK 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Loesser / Robert Weede Frank Loesser / Robert Weede - The Most Happy Fella! (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Norman Wisdom, Frank Loesser Norman Wisdom, Frank Loesser - Where's Charley? (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Feuer And Martin* Present Frank Loesser And Abe Burrows Feuer And Martin* Present Frank Loesser And Abe Burrows - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (The Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Frank Loesser The Most Happy Fella (Album) World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald with Rodgers & Hammerstein, Lerner & Loewe, Adler* & Ross*, Frank Loesser Ella Fitzgerald with Rodgers & Hammerstein, Lerner & Loewe, Adler* & Ross*, Frank Loesser - Ella Sings Broadway (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
T 177 Leonard Bernstein / Frank Loesser Leonard Bernstein / Frank Loesser - West Side Story / Guys And Dolls(LP, Mono, Club) World Record Club T 177 UK 1970 Sell This Version
STL-AM08 Frank Loesser American Musicals: Guys And Dolls / The Most Happy Fella / How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying(LP) Time Life Music STL-AM08 US 1981 Sell This Version
MPT-1 Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls(LP) Motion Picture Tracks MPT-1 1983 Sell This Version
Frank Loesser Guys And Dolls: The New Broadway Cast Recording (Album) RCA Victor Europe 1992 Sell This Version
09026 68197 2 Frank Loesser, Matthew Broderick Frank Loesser, Matthew Broderick - How To Succceed In Business Without Really Trying(CD, Album) RCA Victor 09026 68197 2 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDJAY3 1306 Frank Loesser The Most Happy Fella - First Complete Recording(3xCD, Album) Jay Productions Ltd. CDJAY3 1306 France 2000 Sell This Version
B0015645-02 Frank Loesser, Daniel Radcliffe, John Larroquette, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (The 2011 Broadway Cast) Frank Loesser, Daniel Radcliffe, John Larroquette, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (The 2011 Broadway Cast) - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Decca Broadway B0015645-02 US 2011 Sell This Version
CDTER2 1228 Emily Loesser, Gregg Edelman, Kim Criswell, Tim Flavin, Don Stephenson, Nicholas Colicos, David Green (15), Frank Loesser, National Symphony Orchestra Conducted By John Owen Edwards Emily Loesser, Gregg Edelman, Kim Criswell, Tim Flavin, Don Stephenson, Nicholas Colicos, David Green (15), Frank Loesser, National Symphony Orchestra Conducted By John Owen Edwards - Guys & Dolls (A Musical Fable Of Broadway)(2xCD, Album) TER CDTER2 1228 US Unknown Sell This Version
BP1010 Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser - Look To The Lilies / Pleasure And Palaces(LP) Blue Pear Records BP1010 US Unknown Sell This Version
UP-525 Frank Loesser Guys & Dolls(12", Album, Mono) Universal Record Club UP-525 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
FL-7130 Frank Loesser Guys & Dolls: A Musical Fable Of Broadway(LP, Album, Mono) Festival Records FL-7130 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
FGL12-806 Frank Loesser Guys & Dolls: A Musical Fable Of Broadway(LP, Album, Mono) Festival Records FGL12-806 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-11553 Frank Loesser, Joseph J. Lilley, Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne Frank Loesser, Joseph J. Lilley, Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne - JINGLE, JANGLE, JINGLE-Vocadance(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11553 US 1912 Sell This Version
CRP 400 Frank Loesser, Steven Pacey Frank Loesser, Steven Pacey - The Ugly Duckling / The King's New Clothes(7") Trebor CRP 400 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

Frank Loesser Played By Arthur Fiedler And The Boston Pops* Frank Loesser Played By Arthur Fiedler And The Boston Pops* - Music From: Guys & Dolls / Greenwillow / The Most Happiest Fella / Hans Christian Anderson / Where’s Charley? (Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1961 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

R130 Frank Loesser - Anne Lloyd, The Sandpiper Singers*, Mitchell Miller And Orchestra* Frank Loesser - Anne Lloyd, The Sandpiper Singers*, Mitchell Miller And Orchestra* - Thumbelina And Wonderful Copenhagen(6", Yel) Golden Records (2) R130 US 1952 Sell This Version
GG 44 Mitch Miller & His Orchestra, Frank Loesser Mitch Miller & His Orchestra, Frank Loesser - Hans Christian Andersen's The Ugly Duckling Art Carney(6", Ora) Gala Goldentone GG 44 UK 1963 Sell This Version