Coleridge Goode

Coleridge Goode

Real Name:
Coleridge George Emerson Goode
Profile:
Jamaican-born jazz bassist best known for his work in London with Joe Harriott and Michael Garrick.

Born: November 29, 1914 in St. Andrew, Jamaica
Died: October 2, 2015 in London, England
In Groups:
Variations:

Coleridge Goode Discography

Instruments & Performance

G24780 Eric Winstone And His Band* Eric Winstone And His Band* - Mister Five By Five / Dearly Beloved(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24780 Australia 1943 Sell This Version
F. 8604 Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France, The* Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France, The* - Love's Melody / Nuages(Shellac, 10") Decca F. 8604 UK 1946 Sell This Version
10-162 Tito Burns And His Sextet With Terry Devon The Old Music Master and 1 more… Tito Burns And His Sextet With Terry Devon - The Old Music Master / Festival Hall(Shellac, 10") Esquire 10-162 UK 1951 Sell This Version
SEG 7939 Joe Harriott Quintet Joe Harriott Quintet - Blue Harriott(7", EP) Columbia SEG 7939 UK 1959 Sell This Version
NEP 24101 Ray Ellington Quartet* Ray Ellington Quartet* - Ellington Plays Ellington(7", EP) Pye Records NEP 24101 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Joe Harriott Quintet And Sextet* Joe Harriott Quintet And Sextet* - Southern Horizons (Album) Jazzland US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Harriott Quintet Joe Harriott Quintet - Free Form (Album) JAZZLAND US 1961 Sell This Version
SEG 8140 Shake Keane Quintet Shake Keane Quintet - In My Condition(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8140 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SEG 8070 The Joe Harriott Quintet* The Joe Harriott Quintet* - A Guy Called Joe(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8070 UK 1961 Sell This Version
The Joe Harriott Quintet* The Joe Harriott Quintet* - Abstract (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Various Senor Blues Various - The Compositions Of Horace Silver (Comp) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
SEG 8239 Shake Keane And The Boss Men Shake Keane And The Boss Men - Bossa Negra(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8239 UK 1962 Sell This Version
NBP 0002 Shake Keane And The Michael Garrick Quartette* Shake Keane And The Michael Garrick Quartette* - A Case Of Jazz(7", EP, Mono) Airborne Records (4) NBP 0002 UK 1963 Sell This Version
33SX 1627 The Joe Harriott Quintet* The Joe Harriott Quintet* - Movement(LP, Album) Columbia 33SX 1627 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Django Reinhardt - Stephane Grappelly* With Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France, The* Nuages and 3 more… Django Reinhardt - Stephane Grappelly* With Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France, The* - Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelly With The Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France (Album) Ace Of Clubs, Decca UK 1964 Sell This Version
Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - October Woman (Album) Argo (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
Garrick Sextet* Promises (as Coleridge) Garrick Sextet* - Promises (Album) Argo (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
EAF 92 Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott - Anthem(7", EP, Mono) Argo (2) EAF 92 UK 1965 Sell This Version
33SX 1692 Joe Harriott Quintet Joe Harriott Quintet - High Spirits(LP, Album) Columbia 33SX 1692 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SRE 1009/ SRS 12009 David Mack David Mack - New Directions: Essays For Jazz Band(LP, Album) Serenus SRE 1009/ SRS 12009 US 1965 Sell This Version
The Joe Harriott Double Quintet The Joe Harriott Double Quintet - Indo-Jazz Suite (Album) Columbia France 1966 Sell This Version
EAF 115 Jeremy Robson, Garrick Quintet* Jeremy Robson, Garrick Quintet* - Before Night/Day(7", EP) Argo (2) EAF 115 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gwigwi's Band Gwigwi's Band - Kwela (Album) 77 Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Shake Keane Shake Keane - That's The Noise (Album) Ace Of Clubs UK 1967 Sell This Version
Joe Harriott - John Mayer Double Quintet* Joe Harriott - John Mayer Double Quintet* - Indo-Jazz Fusions (Album) Columbia UK 1967 Sell This Version