Lindsay Cooper (2)

Real Name:
Lindsay L. Cooper
Profile:
Bassist, cello and tuba player. Lindsay L. Cooper was born in Glasgow on 18 January 1940. He moved to London in 1965 where he became a professional musician. From 1965 to 1967 and again in 1970 Cooper worked as a ship's musician on the Queen Mary and P&O passenger liner ships. In 1972 and 1973, Cooper studied music with British double bassist and teacher Peter Ind. In 1978 he moved to Zürich, Switzerland, but returned to Scotland in 1990 where he ran a free improvisation workshop in Edinburgh.
Cooper performed and recorded with musicians including Evan Parker, Keith Tippett, Mike Oldfield (on 'Tubular Bells'), Derek Bailey, Kenny Wheeler, Ken Colyer, Bobby Bradford and Lol Coxhill. He also recorded with a number of jazz, rock and folk groups, including The Strawbs and the Bill Wells Octet.
His main musical influences included Thelonious Monk, King Oliver and Derek Bailey. Cooper died in Edinburgh in 2001.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Live At The 13th Note Glasgow 08​/​12​/​1999 — Lindsay Cooper (2) Lol Coxhill + Pat Thomas + Bill Wells + Lindsay Cooper (2) Lol Coxhill + Pat Thomas + Bill Wells + Lindsay Cooper (2) - Live At The 13th Note Glasgow 08​/​12​/​1999(8xFile, FLAC) Scatter none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none To Elsie — Lindsay Cooper (2) Lol Coxhill + Lindsay Cooper (2) Lol Coxhill + Lindsay Cooper (2) - To Elsie(6xFile, FLAC) Scatter none UK 2020