Ken Owen

Ken Owen

Real Name:
Kenneth Owen
Profile:
British musician, born April 23rd 1970.

Ken Owen is a most known for being the drummer and founding member of Carcass. He reportedly inspired the band to adopt their medical themes, co-wrote much of the music and is considered a pioneer with regards to the evolution of the blast-beat in extreme music.

He suffered a brain hemorrhage in 1999, and spent ten months in hospital slowly emerging from a coma. This left him unable to play drums, but since then he has been recovering and is currently studying to regain his former abilities. He has since appeared onstage with Carcass at numerous festivals, and managed to perform a short drum solo during their set at Bloodstock Open Air in 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ken Owen
[a441014]

Artist

Ken Owen Discography Tracks

Albums

NG5land Ken Owen Symbiotic Possibilities(8xFile, FLAC, Album) NGland NG5land UK 2015