Terry Skinner

Real Name:
Terry Nelson Skinner
Profile:
American producer - songwriter, born August 24, 1947 in Hamilton, Alabama.

First came to fame while working as a disc jockey in Russellville, Alabama. He assembled a group of studio musicians and calling themselves, "C Company Featuring Terry Nelson" recorded a spoken-word tribute record to Lt. William Calley, who was court-martialed in 1970 for his role in the incident at My Lai, Viet Nam. As Terry Skinner, the artist went on to write songs for (among others) Air Supply, The Kendalls, and Highway 101. Along with Ken Bell (2) and J.L. Wallace, as a trio, they have written plenty of mellow pop and country songs.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Terry Skinner Discography Tracks

Remix

Terry Skinner - You Again album art The Forester Sisters The Forester Sisters - You Again (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version

Vocals

Terry Skinner - Lettin' You In On A Feelin' album art The Kendalls The Kendalls - Lettin' You In On A Feelin' (Album) Mercury Canada 1981 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

AY-1115 Terry Skinner - One Run For The Roses album art Narvel Felts Narvel Felts - One Run For The Roses(LP, Album) Gingerbread Productions AY-1115 US 1979 Sell This Version
7019900607 Terry Skinner - Celebrate Living (Live At Christ For The Nations Institute) album art Dennis Jernigan Dennis Jernigan - Celebrate Living (Live At Christ For The Nations Institute)(CD) HeartCry Records 7019900607 USA, Canada & UK 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Terry Skinner - Living And Learning / Tangled Vines album art Mel Tillis & Sherry Bryce Living And Learning Mel Tillis & Sherry Bryce - Living And Learning / Tangled Vines (Single) MGM Records US 1971 Sell This Version
DO-17731 Terry Skinner - Please / Blue Darlin album art Narvel Felts Blue Darlin Narvel Felts - Please / Blue Darlin(7", Single, Promo) ABC Dot DO-17731 US 1977 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - One Night Stands album art Hank Williams, Jr.* Angels Get Lonesome Sometimes Hank Williams, Jr.* - One Night Stands (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-40684 Terry Skinner - Beer Drankin' Music / Family Reunion album art The Wunderfuls The Wunderfuls - Beer Drankin' Music / Family Reunion(7", Single) MCA Records MCA-40684 US 1977 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - To Love Somebody / Remember album art Narvel Felts Remember Narvel Felts - To Love Somebody / Remember (Single) ABC Dot US 1977 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - John Wesley Ryles album art John Wesley Ryles Fool and 3 more… John Wesley Ryles - John Wesley Ryles (Album) ABC DOT US 1977 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Shine On Me (The Sun Still Shines When It Rains) album art John Wesley Ryles Shine On Me (The Sun Still Shines When It Rains) John Wesley Ryles - Shine On Me (The Sun Still Shines When It Rains) (Single) ABC Dot US 1977 Sell This Version
66 393 0 Terry Skinner - Greatest Country & Western Hits album art Various Fool (as Skinner) Various - Greatest Country & Western Hits(LP, Comp, Club) ABC Records 66 393 0 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
P-2786 Terry Skinner - Once In A Lifetime Thing album art John Wesley Ryles Fool (as T. Skinner) John Wesley Ryles - Once In A Lifetime Thing(7", Single) MCA Records P-2786 US 1978 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Inside Love album art Narvel Felts That All Over Feeling and 3 more… Narvel Felts - Inside Love (Album) ABC Records, MCA Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Bama (2) Turning The Tables (as T. Skinner) and 1 more… Bama (2) - Touch Me When We're Dancing (Single) Free Flight US 1979 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Moment By Moment album art Narvel Felts Narvel Felts - Moment By Moment (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Out Of A Dream album art Reba McEntire It's Gotta Be Love Reba McEntire - Out Of A Dream (Album) Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
BSK 3300 Terry Skinner - Me And My Broken Heart album art Rex Allen Jr. Wonder Working Love Rex Allen Jr. - Me And My Broken Heart(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3300 US 1979 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Rejoice album art Shirley Caesar It's In The Book Shirley Caesar - Rejoice (Album) Myrrh US 1980 Sell This Version
PLD 2002 Terry Skinner - Dimensions album art Randy Barlow Dixie Man Randy Barlow - Dimensions(LP, Album) PaID PLD 2002 US 1980 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - I Just Need You For Tonight / Leave Your Love A'Smokin' album art Billy "Crash" Craddock* I Just Need You For Tonight (as Skinner) Billy "Crash" Craddock* - I Just Need You For Tonight / Leave Your Love A'Smokin' (Single) Capitol Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - In Person album art Mr. Clarence Carter* In Person Mr. Clarence Carter* - In Person (Album) Venture Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Touch Me When We're Dancing album art Carpenters Touch Me When We're Dancing Carpenters - Touch Me When We're Dancing (Single) A&M Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Lettin' You In On A Feelin' album art The Kendalls The Kendalls - Lettin' You In On A Feelin' (Album) Mercury Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Terry Skinner - Made In America album art Carpenters Touch Me When We're Dancing Carpenters - Made In America (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1981 Sell This Version