Emory Gordy, Jr.

Real Name:
Emory Lee Gordy Jr.
Profile:
Session musician (he began as bass guitarist in 1964), producer and songwriter (born December 25, 1944, in Atlanta, Georgia). Since 1989, he has been married to country music singer Patty Loveless.
Among others, he toured and/or recorded with Neil Diamond, 1971; Elvis Presley, 1973; Emmylou Harris and her Hot Band, 1974–77; The Cherry Bombs, 1977–79 and 1981–82; John Denver, 1979–81; J.J. Cale on his 1980 album, Shades; he also worked as a session musician and producer for such artists as the Bellamy Brothers, Vince Gill, and Earl Thomas Conley.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

0169, SPL 1055, SPL-1055 Emory Gordy, Jr. - Here Today album art David Grisman / Herb Pedersen / Vince Gill / Jim Buchanan / Emory Gordy, Jr. David Grisman / Herb Pedersen / Vince Gill / Jim Buchanan / Emory Gordy, Jr. - Here Today (Album) Rounder Records, Stony Plain Records, Stony Plain Records 0169, SPL 1055, SPL-1055 Canada 1982 Sell This Version