Dave Alexander

Real Name:
David Michael Alexander
Profile:
Born: June 3, 1947, Whitmore Lake, Michigan
Died: February 10, 1975, Ann Arbor, Michigan
(aged 27)

Original bassist for The Stooges. He was fired from the band in the summer of 1970. Died from an alcohol-related disease in 1975.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

USM1020 Dave Alexander - A Collection Of Rare Demos & Live Recordings album art The Flamin' Groovies Featuring Chris Wilson (3) The Flamin' Groovies Featuring Chris Wilson (3) - A Collection Of Rare Demos & Live Recordings(LP, Comp) Marilyn Records USM1020 US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

INT.80209 Dave Alexander - 1969 / Real Cool Time album art The Stooges The Stooges - 1969 / Real Cool Time (Single) Elektra INT.80209 France 1969 Sell This Version
EKS-74051 Dave Alexander - The Stooges album art The Stooges The Stooges - The Stooges (Album) Elektra EKS-74051 Philippines 1969 Sell This Version
EKS 74071 Dave Alexander - Fun House album art The Stooges The Stooges - Fun House (Album, Comp) Elektra EKS 74071 US 1970 Sell This Version
QD-0001 Dave Alexander - Michigan Rocks album art Various 1969 Various - Michigan Rocks (Comp, Album) Seeds & Stems Records QD-0001 US 1977 Sell This Version
US 23 Dave Alexander - Teen Comedy Party album art Travesty, Ltd. Travesty, Ltd. - Teen Comedy Party (Album) Used Records (2) US 23 US 1982 Sell This Version
BM 003 Dave Alexander - Raw Mixes Vol. 2 (1970) album art The Stooges The Stooges - Raw Mixes Vol. 2 (1970) (Album) Eagle (3) BM 003 France 1988 Sell This Version
BM 002 Dave Alexander - Raw Mixes Volume One (1969) album art The Stooges The Stooges - Raw Mixes Volume One (1969) (Comp) Eagle (3) BM 002 France 1988 Sell This Version
CAX 5 Dave Alexander - What You Gonna Do album art The Stooges The Stooges - What You Gonna Do (Single) Revenge Records (2) CAX 5 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
CARLT. 01 Dave Alexander - Iggy And The Stooges album art Iggy And The Stooges* Iggy And The Stooges* - Iggy And The Stooges(5x7", EP, Gre + Box, Comp, Ltd) Revenge Records (2) CARLT. 01 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
BM 001 Dave Alexander - Live 1971 & Early Live Rarities album art The Stooges The Stooges - Live 1971 & Early Live Rarities(CD, Unofficial) Starfighter BM 001 France 1991 Sell This Version
USM1020 Dave Alexander - A Collection Of Rare Demos & Live Recordings album art The Flamin' Groovies Featuring Chris Wilson (3) The Flamin' Groovies Featuring Chris Wilson (3) - A Collection Of Rare Demos & Live Recordings(LP, Comp) Marilyn Records USM1020 US 1993 Sell This Version
BMP101/10, BMP 101/10 Dave Alexander - You Tore Me Down album art The Flamin' Groovies The Flamin' Groovies - You Tore Me Down(10") BOMP!, BOMP! BMP101/10, BMP 101/10 US 1994 Sell This Version
RHM-2 7707 LP, RHM 2 7707 LP, RHM2-77-07 Dave Alexander - Declaration Of War: The Best Of The Funhouse Sessions album art The Stooges The Stooges - Declaration Of War: The Best Of The Funhouse Sessions (Comp) Rhino Handmade (2), Rhino Handmade (2), Rhino Handmade (2) RHM-2 7707 LP, RHM 2 7707 LP, RHM2-77-07 US 1999 Sell This Version
VJCP-68753 54 Dave Alexander - A Million In Prizes: The Anthology album art Iggy Pop No Fun and 3 more… Iggy Pop - A Million In Prizes: The Anthology (Comp) Virgin, Virgin VJCP-68753 54 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
R7 73206 Dave Alexander - 1970 b/w Not Right album art The Stooges The Stooges - 1970 b/w Not Right(7", Single, Mono) Elektra R7 73206 US 2005 Sell This Version
POCE-1147/8 Dave Alexander - Back To The Noise album art Iggy And The Stooges* Iggy And The Stooges* - Back To The Noise (Comp) Revenge Records (2) POCE-1147/8 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
EARS 034 Dave Alexander - A Thousand Lights album art The Stooges The Stooges - A Thousand Lights (Album) Easy Action EARS 034 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ROGV 001 Dave Alexander - Highlights From The Fun House Sessions album art The Stooges The Stooges - Highlights From The Fun House Sessions(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Num, S/Edition, Mul) Elektra, Run Out Groove ROGV 001 US 2017 Sell This Version
TMR-676 Dave Alexander - Live At Goose Lake August 8th, 1970 album art The Stooges The Stooges - Live At Goose Lake August 8th, 1970 (Album) Third Man Records TMR-676 US 2020 Sell This Version
7559629462 Dave Alexander - The Stooges & Fun House album art The Stooges The Stooges - The Stooges & Fun House(2xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Elektra/Asylum Records 7559629462 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PL-12796 Dave Alexander - TV Eye 1977 Live album art Iggy Pop Dirt and 2 more… Iggy Pop - TV Eye 1977 Live (Album) RCA PL-12796 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
ABOUT 5, #SH1958 Dave Alexander - The Last Call album art Anti-Pasti I Wanna Be Your Dog Anti-Pasti - The Last Call (Album) Rondelet Music & Records, Shatter Records ABOUT 5, #SH1958 US 1981 Sell This Version
CMA-2033 Dave Alexander - アレルギー album art ザ・スターリン* No Fun (as David Alexander) ザ・スターリン* - アレルギー(7", Single) Climax Records (5) CMA-2033 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
MR 021 Dave Alexander - Alice album art The Sisters Of Mercy 1969 The Sisters Of Mercy - Alice(12", Single) Merciful Release MR 021 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

gurru991

gurru991

March 30, 2012
The Dave Alexanders are two different people.I believe the Rattler Album belongs to Dave Alexander (7)