Real Name:
Ernst Wilhelm Wenders
Profile:
German artist, cinematographer, film critic, author, born in Düsseldorf, 14 August 1945. Married to Donata Wenders. Has collaborated with, among others, the authors, actors and directors Sam Shepard (2), Francis Ford Coppola, Peter Handke and Jessica Lange as well as with renowned musicians such as U2, Nick Cave, Lou Reed and Blixa Bargeld. Became member of the Akademie der Künste in Berlin in 1984, received an honorary doctor title from the Sorbonne University in Paris in 1989, teached between 1993 and 1999 at the Munich Hochschule für Fernsehen and Film (HFF) and was from 1991 to 1996 the appointed Chairman of the European Film Academy and was subsequently elected as the Academy’s President. Winner of the prize for Best Director at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival (for Der Himmel über Berlin) and the Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Award in 1991.
Sites:
Variations:
Wim Wenders - Until The End Of The World (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - Until The End Of The World (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Warner Bros. Records Israel 1991 Sell This Version
Wim Wenders - Faraway, So Close! • Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Various - Faraway, So Close! • Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp) Electrola Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Wim Wenders - The End Of Violence - Songs From The Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Various - The End Of Violence - Songs From The Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Outpost Recordings UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
OPD 22285 Wim Wenders - Every Time I Try album art Spain Spain - Every Time I Try(CD, Single) Outpost Recordings OPD 22285 US 1997 Sell This Version
Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various Various - The Million Dollar Hotel (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album, Comp) Universal Mexico 2000 Sell This Version
Wim Wenders - Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - The Soul Of A Man album art Various Various - Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - The Soul Of A Man (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Chile 2003 Sell This Version
Wim Wenders - Pina Tanzt, Tanzt Sonst Sind Wir Verloren Original Soundtrack album art Various Various - Pina Tanzt, Tanzt Sonst Sind Wir Verloren Original Soundtrack (Comp) Wenders Music, Wenders Music Germany 2011 Sell This Version
BLM0737 Wim Wenders - Pope Francis: A Man Of His Word album art Laurent Petitgand Laurent Petitgand - Pope Francis: A Man Of His Word(CD, Album) Back Lot Music BLM0737 Europe 2018 Sell This Version