Hal Singer

Real Name:
Harold Joseph Singer.
Profile:
American jazz and R&B saxophonist and bandleader.
Born : October 08, 1919 in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

"Hal" worked with : Ernie Fields, Jay McShann, Oran "Hot Lips" Page, with his own small group, "The Orioles", Charles Brown, Roy Eldridge, Coleman Hawkins and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hal Singer - Blue Stompin' album art Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers - Blue Stompin' (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
331.008 Hal Singer - Blue Stompin' album art Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers - Blue Stompin'(LP, Album, Mono) Bel Air 331.008 France 1960 Sell This Version
623 221 Hal Singer - Buck Clayton & Friends album art Buck Clayton & Friends, Hal Singer, Mickey Baker, Roland Lobligeois, Wallace Bishop, Joe Turner Buck Clayton & Friends, Hal Singer, Mickey Baker, Roland Lobligeois, Wallace Bishop, Joe Turner - Buck Clayton & Friends(LP, Album) International Polydor Production 623 221 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - Milt And Hal album art Hal Singer Milt And Hal (Album) Barclay, Black And Blue France 1968 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - Paris Soul Food album art Hal Singer Paris Soul Food (Album) Polydor US 1969 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - Blues And News album art Hal Singer Featuring Art Taylor, Siegfried Kessler Hal Singer Featuring Art Taylor, Siegfried Kessler - Blues And News (Album) Futura Records (2), Futura Records (2) France 1971 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - Soul Of Africa album art Hal Singer & Jef Gilson Hal Singer & Jef Gilson - Soul Of Africa (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1974 Sell This Version
GL 1912 Hal Singer - Blue Stompin' album art Kippie Moketsi* - Hal Singer Kippie Moketsi* - Hal Singer - Blue Stompin'(LP, Album) The Sun GL 1912 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
PSL 1202 Hal Singer - Le Grand Voyage - The Long Trip (Spirituals, Work Songs, Protest Songs) album art Harold Singer* Le Grand Voyage - The Long Trip (Spirituals, Work Songs, Protest Songs)(LP, Album) Pastoral PSL 1202 France 1977 Sell This Version
1028 Hal Singer - Swing On It album art Hal Singer Swing On It(LP, Album) JSP Records 1028 UK 1981 Sell This Version
BT 1054 Hal Singer - Royal Blue album art Al Copley And Hal Singer With Special Guests: Snooks Eaglin And Duke Robillard Al Copley And Hal Singer With Special Guests: Snooks Eaglin And Duke Robillard - Royal Blue(CD, Album) Black Top Records BT 1054 US 1990 Sell This Version
42112 Hal Singer - Senior Blues album art Hal Singer Senior Blues(CD, Album) Carrere 42112 France 1991 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - No Rush album art Hal Singer No Rush (Album) Asi's House France 1992 Sell This Version
OP107 Hal Singer - Sarah Morrow & The American All Stars In Paris album art Sarah Morrow & The American All Stars Featuring Rhoda Scott & Hal Singer Sarah Morrow & The American All Stars Featuring Rhoda Scott & Hal Singer - Sarah Morrow & The American All Stars In Paris(CD, Album) O+ Music OP107 France 2005 Sell This Version
MARGE 47 Hal Singer - Challenge album art Hal Singer Featuring David Murray Hal Singer Featuring David Murray - Challenge(CD, Album) Marge MARGE 47 France 2010 Sell This Version
02362 Hal Singer - Swiss Radio Days Jazz Live Trio Concert Series Vol.36 album art Johnny Griffin / Hal Singer / Leszek Zadlo / Ferdinand Povel Johnny Griffin / Hal Singer / Leszek Zadlo / Ferdinand Povel - Swiss Radio Days Jazz Live Trio Concert Series Vol.36(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) 02362 Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-65070 Hal Singer - Buttermilk And Beans / Blue Velvet album art Hal "Cornbread" Singer* Buttermilk And Beans / Blue Velvet(7", Single) Coral 9-65070 US 1951 Sell This Version
60653 Hal Singer Miss Me / A Weaver Of Dreams(Shellac, 10") Coral (6) 60653 US 1952 Sell This Version
66 733 Hal Singer - Fa-fa-fa-fa-fa album art Hal Singer Fa-fa-fa-fa-fa(7", Single) Polydor 66 733 France 1969 Sell This Version
66 696 Hal Singer - Hey Jude / Malcolm X album art Hal Singer Hey Jude / Malcolm X(7", Single) Polydor 66 696 France 1969 Sell This Version
Hal Singer - The Soukouss album art Manu Dibango And Hal Singer Manu Dibango And Hal Singer - The Soukouss (Single) Decca France 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

Hal Singer - Rent Party album art Hal Singer Rent Party (Comp) Savoy Jazz US 1984 Sell This Version
5073 Hal Singer - The Chronological Hal Singer 1948-1951 album art Hal Singer The Chronological Hal Singer 1948-1951(CD, Album, Comp) Classics (11) 5073 France 2003 Sell This Version
KSRE 3-10 Hal Singer - Jef Gilson Avec Lloyd Miller & Hal Singer‎ album art Jef Gilson Avec Lloyd Miller & Hal Singer Jef Gilson Avec Lloyd Miller & Hal Singer - Jef Gilson Avec Lloyd Miller & Hal Singer‎(10", Comp, Ltd) Kindred Spirits KSRE 3-10 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

202 Hal Singer - Taxi Blues (Original Soundtrack) album art Vladimir Chekassine* With The Participation Of Hal Singer Vladimir Chekassine* With The Participation Of Hal Singer - Taxi Blues (Original Soundtrack)(CD) DRG Records 202 US 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit