Charles Kynard

Real Name:
Charles Elliot Kynard
Profile:
Born February 20, 1933 in St. Louis (MO)
Died July 8, 1979 in Los Angeles (CA)

Soul Jazz organist and electric-bass player, shared studio with top notch artists like Les McCann, Houston Person, Grant Green and Idris Muhammad.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PJ-71 Charles Kynard - My Mother's Eyes album art Sonny Stitt With The Jazz Organ Of Charles Kynard Sonny Stitt With The Jazz Organ Of Charles Kynard - My Mother's Eyes (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-71 US 1963 Sell This Version
PJ-72 Charles Kynard - Where It's At! album art Charles Kynard Featuring Clifford Scott Charles Kynard Featuring Clifford Scott - Where It's At! (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PJ-72 US 1963 Sell This Version
1823, WP-1823 Charles Kynard - Warm Winds album art Charles Kynard & Buddy Collette Charles Kynard & Buddy Collette - Warm Winds (Album) World Pacific Records 1823, WP-1823 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7599 Charles Kynard - Professor Soul album art Charles Kynard Professor Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7599 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7630, PRST 7630 Charles Kynard - The Soul Brotherhood album art Charles Kynard The Soul Brotherhood (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7630, PRST 7630 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7688, PRST 7688 Charles Kynard - Reelin' With The Feelin' album art Charles Kynard Reelin' With The Feelin' (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7688, PRST 7688 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7796, PRST 7796, 7796 Charles Kynard - Afro-Disiac album art Charles Kynard Afro-Disiac (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7796, PRST 7796, 7796 US 1970 Sell This Version
MRL 331 Charles Kynard - Charles Kynard album art Charles Kynard Charles Kynard (Album) Mainstream Records MRL 331 US 1971 Sell This Version
PR 10008, 10008 Charles Kynard - Wa-Tu-Wa-Zui (Beautiful People) album art Charles Kynard Wa-Tu-Wa-Zui (Beautiful People) (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 10008, 10008 US 1971 Sell This Version
MSL 1009 Charles Kynard - Woga album art Charles Kynard Woga (Album) Mainstream Records MSL 1009 UK 1972 Sell This Version
MRL 389 Charles Kynard - Your Mama Don't Dance album art Charles Kynard Your Mama Don't Dance (Album) Mainstream Records MRL 389 US 1973 Sell This Version
MRC-80 413 Charles Kynard - Booty album art Blue Mitchell, Roy Haynes, Charles Kynard, Charles Williams (15) Blue Mitchell, Roy Haynes, Charles Kynard, Charles Williams (15) - Booty (Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRC-80 413 US 1974 Sell This Version
CGP100 Charles Kynard - Nostalgic Trip Vol. 1 album art Charles Kynard Nostalgic Trip Vol. 1 (Album) Religious Ventures Industries CGP100 US Unknown Sell This Version
CGP101 Charles Kynard - Nostalgic Trip Vol. II album art Charles Kynard Nostalgic Trip Vol. II(LP) CGP Records (2) CGP101 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X-385 Charles Kynard - Where It's At/Here Now! album art Charles Kynard Where It's At/Here Now! (Single) World-Pacific Records X-385 US 1963 Sell This Version
416 Charles Kynard - Blue Sands / Ebb Tide album art Charles Kynard & Buddy Collette Charles Kynard & Buddy Collette - Blue Sands / Ebb Tide(7", Promo) World Pacific Records 416 US 1964 Sell This Version
MRL 5518 Charles Kynard - Smiling Faces Sometimes / Funky Butt album art Charles Kynard Smiling Faces Sometimes / Funky Butt (Single) Mainstream Records MRL 5518 US 1972 Sell This Version
MRL 5532 Charles Kynard - Your Mama Don't Dance / Zambezi album art Charles Kynard Your Mama Don't Dance / Zambezi Mainstream Records MRL 5532 US 1973 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDBGPD 055 Charles Kynard - Reelin' With The Feelin'/Wa-Tu-Wa-Zui (Beautiful People) album art Charles Kynard Reelin' With The Feelin'/Wa-Tu-Wa-Zui (Beautiful People)(CD, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 055 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRCD 24219-2 Charles Kynard - Legends Of Acid Jazz album art Charles Kynard Legends Of Acid Jazz(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PRCD 24219-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD-24257-2 Charles Kynard - The Soul Brotherhood album art Charles Kynard The Soul Brotherhood(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PRCD-24257-2 US 2001 Sell This Version