Friedemann

Real Name:
Friedemann Witecka
Profile:
Friedemann was born in 1951 in Freiburg, Germany, a picturesque town in the foothills of the Black Forest. Though he had taken several years of formal music training on the cello as a youth, his view of music changed when he discovered an old guitar in his parents home. Amazed at its rich, resonant sound, he beacame inspired to pursue an entirely new direction in music.

By the age of 15, he was the toast of regional music festivals, earning numerous awards for his distinctive style and expressive flair. From 1970 to 1980 Friedemann lived in London, England, where he continued to expand his artistic horizons, studying art and photography, and producing a highly acclaimed children's music series, "Tinderbox".

After his return to Germany, Friedemann soon emerged as a popular composer, arranger and producer. By the mid-80ies he had successfully established the music publishing company Vollton Musikverlag and its record label Biber Records which have become the home of several internationally acclaimed bands and musicians.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SF 5013 Friedemann - Songs For A Beginning album art Friedemann Songs For A Beginning(LP) Stockfisch Records SF 5013 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Friedemann - The Beginning Of Hope album art Friedemann The Beginning Of Hope (Album) Zweitausendeins Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Voyager album art Friedemann Voyager Zweitausendeins Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Bi 6260 Friedemann - Les Oiseaux De Nuit album art Goun* & Friedemann Goun* & Friedemann - Les Oiseaux De Nuit(LP, Album) Biber Records Bi 6260 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
66 330, Bi 66330 Friedemann - Winds Of Change album art Büdi Siebert, Friedemann, Max Lässer's Ark, Lenny Mac Dowell, Suonofficina, Willers* & Ullmann*, Noco Music Büdi Siebert, Friedemann, Max Lässer's Ark, Lenny Mac Dowell, Suonofficina, Willers* & Ullmann*, Noco Music - Winds Of Change(LP, Album) Biber Records, Biber Records 66 330, Bi 66330 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Indian Summer album art Friedemann Indian Summer (Album) Biber Records, Biber Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Flight Of The Stork album art Serah & Friedemann Serah & Friedemann - Flight Of The Stork (Album) Biber Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Aquamarin album art Friedemann Aquamarin (Album) Biber Records US 1990 Sell This Version
66511 Friedemann - Les Plaisirs De La Vie album art Patrick Largounez & Friedemann Patrick Largounez & Friedemann - Les Plaisirs De La Vie(CD, Album) Biber Records 66511 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Legends Of Light - Music For The Ancient Land Of Belenos album art Friedemann Legends Of Light - Music For The Ancient Land Of Belenos (Album) Biber Records, Biber Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
76671 Friedemann - Passion And Pride album art Friedemann Passion And Pride(CD) Biber Records 76671 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Beauty And Mystery Of Touch album art Friedemann Beauty And Mystery Of Touch (Album) Biber Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Short Stories album art Friedemann Short Stories (MiniAlbum) Biber Records Germany 2003 Sell This Version
76786 Friedemann - The Concert album art Friedemann The Concert(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Biber Records 76786 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Memory Lane album art Friedemann Memory Lane (Album) Biber Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Saitensprung album art Friedemann Saitensprung (Album) Biber Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Friedemann - Echoes Of A Shattered Sky album art Friedemann Echoes Of A Shattered Sky (Album) Biber Records Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

66433, 66 433 Friedemann - My Blue Star album art Friedemann My Blue Star(7", Single) Biber Records, Biber Records 66433, 66 433 Germany 1990 Sell This Version

Compilations

Friedemann - Voyager In Expanse album art Friedemann Voyager In Expanse (Comp) in-akustik Germany 1986 Sell This Version
TCH 271 Friedemann - Ein Musikalisches Erlebnis Sound Impressions album art Vangelis, Elton John, Ennio Morricone, Friedemann, Siegfried Schwab, Ralf Illenberger's Circle Vangelis, Elton John, Ennio Morricone, Friedemann, Siegfried Schwab, Ralf Illenberger's Circle - Ein Musikalisches Erlebnis Sound Impressions(LP, Comp) K-Tel International (Switzerland) TCH 271 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
66 303 Friedemann - New Moon album art Friedemann New Moon(CD, Mini, Comp) Biber Records 66 303 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Biber 66651, 66651, 66 651 Friedemann - On A Personal Note album art Friedemann On A Personal Note(CD, Comp) Biber Records, Biber Records, Biber Records Biber 66651, 66651, 66 651 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
CD 2700020120 B Friedemann - Best - The Sun At Midnight album art Friedemann Best - The Sun At Midnight(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM, 24 ) Zounds (3) CD 2700020120 B Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Friedemann - The Master Tracks album art Friedemann The Master Tracks (Album, Comp) in-akustik Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Videos

BIBER 76787 Friedemann - The Concert album art Friedemann The Concert(DVD-V, PAL) in-akustik BIBER 76787 Germany 2005 Sell This Version