Ian Holm

Real Name:
Ian Holm Cuthbert
Profile:
British actor and voice actor (born September 12th, 1931, Goodmayes, Essex, England, UK; died June 19th, 2020, London, England, UK), father of Harry Holm (2)
Sir Ian (CBE) received the 1967 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor for his performance as Lenny in The Homecoming and the 1998 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for his performance in the title role of King Lear. He won the 1981 BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his role as athletics trainer Sam Mussabini in Chariots of Fire, for which he was also nominated for an Academy Award. His other well-known film roles include Ash in Alien, Father Vito Cornelius in The Fifth Element, Chef Skinner in Ratatouille, and Bilbo Baggins in The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit film series.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ian Holm
IH

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RG 484 Elizabethan and Jacobean Lyrics — Ian Holm Peggy Ashcroft, Ian Holm, Richard Johnson (3), John Stride Peggy Ashcroft, Ian Holm, Richard Johnson (3), John Stride - Elizabethan and Jacobean Lyrics(LP, Mono) Argo (2) RG 484 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PLP 1010 Elizabethan Sonneteers And Spenser — Ian Holm Ian Holm, Richard Johnson (3), George Rylands, John Stride Ian Holm, Richard Johnson (3), George Rylands, John Stride - Elizabethan Sonneteers And Spenser(LP) Argo (2) PLP 1010 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RG 510 Paradise Regained Books I. II. III. IV. (Excerpts) — Ian Holm Milton*, Ian Holm, Denis McCarthy, John Neville Milton*, Ian Holm, Denis McCarthy, John Neville - Paradise Regained Books I. II. III. IV. (Excerpts) Argo (2) RG 510 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PLP 1044 Early Victorian Poetry — Ian Holm G. Meredith* / C. Bronte* & E. Bronte* / J. Clare* / E. B. Browning* Read By Jill Balcon / Freda Dowie / Ian Holm / Gary Watson (2) G. Meredith* / C. Bronte* & E. Bronte* / J. Clare* / E. B. Browning* Read By Jill Balcon / Freda Dowie / Ian Holm / Gary Watson (2) - Early Victorian Poetry (Comp) Argo (2) PLP 1044 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZRG 544/5 Comus / Samson Agonistes — Ian Holm John Milton (2), Henry Lawes, Barbara Jefford, Ian Holm, William Squire, Tony Church, Margaret Rawlings, Gary Watson (2) John Milton (2), Henry Lawes, Barbara Jefford, Ian Holm, William Squire, Tony Church, Margaret Rawlings, Gary Watson (2) - Comus / Samson Agonistes Argo (2) ZRG 544/5 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PLP 1053 Hardy (Record One) — Ian Holm Hardy* - Ian Holm, Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco Hardy* - Ian Holm, Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco - Hardy (Record One)(LP, Mono, RE) Argo (2) PLP 1053 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PLP 1033 Crabbe — Ian Holm Crabbe* Read By Ian Holm, Clifford Rose, Gabriel Woolf Crabbe* Read By Ian Holm, Clifford Rose, Gabriel Woolf - Crabbe(LP, Mono) Argo (2) PLP 1033 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRS 207 Geraldine McEwan, Jeremy Brett, Ian Holm, Ian Richardson (2) Geraldine McEwan, Jeremy Brett, Ian Holm, Ian Richardson (2) - Shakespeare Love's Labour's Lost(3xLP) Caedmon Records SRS 207 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
522612 44 Frankenstein — Ian Holm Ian Holm, Mary Shelley (2) Ian Holm, Mary Shelley (2) - Frankenstein(2xCass, Album) Argo (2) 522612 44 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALU0001 Plague And The Moonflower — Ian Holm Richard Harvey (2), Ralph Steadman, Ben KingsleyIan HolmJohn Williams (7)Kym AmpsRichard Studt Richard Harvey (2), Ralph Steadman, Ben KingsleyIan HolmJohn Williams (7)Kym AmpsRichard Studt - Plague And The Moonflower(CD) Altus Records ALU0001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZPR 183-185 Much Ado About Nothing — Ian Holm Shakespeare*, John Gielgud, Peggy Ashcroft, William Squire, Cyril Luckham, Ian Holm, The Marlowe Dramatic Society And Professional Players Shakespeare*, John Gielgud, Peggy Ashcroft, William Squire, Cyril Luckham, Ian Holm, The Marlowe Dramatic Society And Professional Players - Much Ado About Nothing (Album) Argo (2) ZPR 183-185 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PLP 1054 Hardy (Record Two) — Ian Holm Hardy* - Ian Holm, Barbara Jefford, David King (2), Richard Pasco Hardy* - Ian Holm, Barbara Jefford, David King (2), Richard Pasco - Hardy (Record Two)(LP, RE) Argo (2) PLP 1054 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

72435555532 Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood — Ian Holm Paul Patterson, Ian Holm, Danny Devito, Julie Walters, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst Paul Patterson, Ian Holm, Danny Devito, Julie Walters, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst - Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood(CD, Gat) EMI 72435555532 1995 Sell This Version