George Zaharopoulos

Real Name:
The Magus
Profile:
Black metal musician [bass, vocals] and producer / engineer, born on November 12, 1970, in Athens, Greece.

Founder of Hypervorea Records and Black Lotus Records.
Worked at Storm Studio.
Product manager for Metal Invader.

Co-owner of the label Soundforge Music Group worked at black metal record store Go...Underground in Exarheia, Athens, initially associated with Molon Lave Records.

Writer for the Greek heavy metal magazines Metal Invader Metal Hammer and Sub Terra.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

77196-2 George Zaharopoulos - Thy Mighty Contract album art Rotting Christ Rotting Christ - Thy Mighty Contract (Album) Century Media 77196-2 France 1997 Sell This Version
BLRCD087, BLR/CD 087 George Zaharopoulos - Orgia Daemonicum album art Thou Art Lord Thou Art Lord - Orgia Daemonicum(CD, Album, Dig) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLRCD087, BLR/CD 087 Greece 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MLR-SP-035 George Zaharopoulos - Paradise Of The Infernal Torment album art Darkest Oath Darkest Oath - Paradise Of The Infernal Torment(7", Red) Molon Lave Records MLR-SP-035 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
77196-2 George Zaharopoulos - Thy Mighty Contract album art Rotting Christ Rotting Christ - Thy Mighty Contract (Album) Century Media 77196-2 France 1997 Sell This Version
7948-2 George Zaharopoulos - Sleep Of The Angels album art Rotting Christ Rotting Christ - Sleep Of The Angels(Cass, Album) Century Media 7948-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BLRCD087, BLR/CD 087 George Zaharopoulos - Orgia Daemonicum album art Thou Art Lord Thou Art Lord - Orgia Daemonicum(CD, Album, Dig) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLRCD087, BLR/CD 087 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
OLONCD107 George Zaharopoulos - Real Shadows album art Simon Bloom Just Can't See and 3 more… Simon Bloom - Real Shadows(CD, Album) Olon Music OLONCD107 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
LCF XXII George Zaharopoulos - Libations To The Ancient Goat album art Darkest Oath Visions Through My Infernal Dreams (as George) and 1 more… Darkest Oath - Libations To The Ancient Goat(CD, Comp) Cryptia Productions LCF XXII Greece 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

OPCD 023 George Zaharopoulos - 666 album art Diabolos Rising Diabolos Rising - 666 (Album) Osmose Productions OPCD 023 France 1994 Sell This Version
№ 005 George Zaharopoulos - Abby (The Compilation) album art Various In My Dominion I Am All (as George Zacharopoulos) and 1 more… Various - Abby (The Compilation)(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM, Red) Placebo Records (2) № 005 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
MHRC02 George Zaharopoulos - 25 Years: The Path Of Evil Existence album art Rotting Christ Rotting Christ - 25 Years: The Path Of Evil Existence(CD, Comp) Metal Hammer & Heavy Metal MHRC02 Greece 2014 Sell This Version
MH377 George Zaharopoulos - The Cryptic Path To ΧΞΣ (A Tribute To Rotting Christ) album art Various Exiled Archangels (as Zaharopoulos Georgios) and 1 more… Various - The Cryptic Path To ΧΞΣ (A Tribute To Rotting Christ)(CD, Comp) Metal Hammer & Heavy Metal MH377 Greece 2016 Sell This Version

Production

none George Zaharopoulos - High Priestess album art Disharmony (2) Disharmony (2) - High Priestess(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Disharmony (2) Self-released) none Greece 1993 Sell This Version
HOLY12CD George Zaharopoulos - Sounds Of Beautiful Experience album art On Thorns I Lay On Thorns I Lay - Sounds Of Beautiful Experience (Album) Holy Records HOLY12CD France 1995 Sell This Version
DSR 009 George Zaharopoulos - Rewarded With Ingratitude / Infernal Hatred album art In-Quest / Sarcastic Terror In-Quest / Sarcastic Terror - Rewarded With Ingratitude / Infernal Hatred(7", EP) Dark Side Records DSR 009 Greece 1995 Sell This Version
DSR 007 George Zaharopoulos - The Adored Cry Of Olympus / Eumenides album art Kawir Kawir - The Adored Cry Of Olympus / Eumenides(7") Dark Side Records DSR 007 Greece 1995 Sell This Version
BLR/CD - 001, BLR/CD 001 George Zaharopoulos - One With The Swan album art Swan Christy Swan Christy - One With The Swan(CD, Album) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLR/CD - 001, BLR/CD 001 Greece 1998 Sell This Version
BLR CD 011, IPP/CD 002 George Zaharopoulos - Πολέμησε Για Τους Αθώους album art Ολέθριο Ρήγμα Ολέθριο Ρήγμα - Πολέμησε Για Τους Αθώους (Album) Black Lotus Records, Iron Palm Produxions BLR CD 011, IPP/CD 002 Greece 1999 Sell This Version
BLRCD020 George Zaharopoulos - Evil's Domain album art Phantom Lord Phantom Lord - Evil's Domain(CD, Album) Black Lotus Records BLRCD020 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
BLRCD023, BLRCD 023 George Zaharopoulos - Μ.Γ.Δ. album art Ολέθριο Ρήγμα Ολέθριο Ρήγμα - Μ.Γ.Δ.(CD, Album) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLRCD023, BLRCD 023 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
BLR/CD 029, BLRCD 029 George Zaharopoulos - 12 Ablaze album art The Elysian Fields The Elysian Fields - 12 Ablaze(CD, Album) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLR/CD 029, BLRCD 029 Greece 2001 Sell This Version
MHR 085 George Zaharopoulos - Circle Of The Wasted album art Phantom Lord Phantom Lord - Circle Of The Wasted (Album) Black Lotus Records MHR 085 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
BLR CD 0040, BRL/CD 040 George Zaharopoulos - Σκοτώστε Τα Παιδιά, Φονιάδες! album art Ολέθριο Ρήγμα Ολέθριο Ρήγμα - Σκοτώστε Τα Παιδιά, Φονιάδες! (Album) Black Lotus Records, Black Lotus Records BLR CD 0040, BRL/CD 040 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
HOLY05CD George Zaharopoulos - Mystic Places Of Dawn album art Septic Flesh Septic Flesh - Mystic Places Of Dawn(CD, Album, RE, RM, Dig) Holy Records HOLY05CD France 2002 Sell This Version
IPP/CD 005, BLR/CD 032 George Zaharopoulos - Αξία Και Δύναμη album art Velocity (8) Velocity (8) - Αξία Και Δύναμη(CD, Album) Iron Palm Produxions, Black Lotus Records IPP/CD 005, BLR/CD 032 Greece 2002 Sell This Version