Gilbert Rovère

Gilbert Rovère

Profile:
French jazz bassist and cellist.
Played with : Bud Powell, Dexter Gordon, Martial Solal, René Thomas, Jean-Luc Ponty, Duke Ellington, Cannonball Adderley and many others.
Nickname : "Bibi".

Born : August 29, 1939 in Toulon, France.
Died : March 13, 2007 in Southern France.
In Groups:
Variations:

Gilbert Rovère Discography

Albums

CCTX -240.502 Martial Solal, Gilbert Rovère, Charles Bellonzi Martial Solal, Gilbert Rovère, Charles Bellonzi - En Liberté(LP) Columbia CCTX -240.502 France 1965 Sell This Version
PALM 2 Jean Luc Ponty*, Jean Charles Capon*, Gilbert Rovere*, Lionel Magal, Jef Gilson Jean Luc Ponty*, Jean Charles Capon*, Gilbert Rovere*, Lionel Magal, Jef Gilson - Concert À La M.J.C. Colombes(LP, Album) Palm PALM 2 France 1972 Sell This Version
C27 Gilbert "Bibi" Rovere* & Robert "Bob" Garcia* Gilbert "Bibi" Rovere* & Robert "Bob" Garcia* - Bi-Bob(CD, Album) CELP C27 France 1994 Sell This Version
AA-9501071 Chasteau* - Rovere* - Dalmassy* Chasteau* - Rovere* - Dalmassy* - Relations(CD, Album) Ante Aeternum AA-9501071 France 1995 Sell This Version