Johanna Schopenhauer

Real Name:
Johanna Schopenhauer (née Trosiener)
Profile:
Johanna Schopenhauer (born 9 July 1766 – died 17 April 1838) was a German author. Mother of Arthur Schopenhauer.

She is sometimes erroneously credited for the poem that forms the lyrics to Franz Schubert's Hippolits Lied, D890, but it is in fact by Friedrich von Gerstenberg, a poet, critic, playwright and philosopher of Danish extraction.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4435234]

Artist

Writing & Arrangement

6514 384 Johanna Schopenhauer - Songs • Lieder album art Schubert* - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Alfred Brendel Hippolits Lied D. 890 (as J. Schopenhauer) Schubert* - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Alfred Brendel - Songs • Lieder Philips 6514 384 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
2720 006 Johanna Schopenhauer - Lieder Volume 1 album art Franz Schubert, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore Hippolits Lied D.890 Franz Schubert, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore - Lieder Volume 1(12xLP + Box) Deutsche Grammophon 2720 006 Germany Unknown Sell This Version