Valerie Wilmer

Real Name:
Valerie Sybil Wilmer
Profile:
British jazz photographer and writer (born: 7 December 1941 in Harrogate, England). Noted writer, photographer, and jazz historian. Wilmer is well known for her interest all things related to British African-Caribbean culture. Especially the British gospel, blues, and more specifically, the jazz scene of the 1960s and 1970s.

Her brother is the poet and writer Clive Wilmer.
Sites:
Variations:

Visual

32-141 Valerie Wilmer - McLean's Scene album art Jackie McLean Jackie McLean - McLean's Scene(LP, Album) Esquire 32-141 UK 1961 Sell This Version
32-153 Valerie Wilmer - Out There album art Eric Dolphy Eric Dolphy - Out There(LP, Album) Esquire 32-153 UK 1961 Sell This Version
PR 16007, NJ 8300 Valerie Wilmer - Dameronia album art Tadd Dameron Tadd Dameron - Dameronia (Album) Prestige, New Jazz PR 16007, NJ 8300 US 1963 Sell This Version
32-173 Valerie Wilmer - At The Five Spot, Volume 1. album art Eric Dolphy Eric Dolphy - At The Five Spot, Volume 1.(LP, Album, Mono) Esquire 32-173 UK 1963 Sell This Version
EMB 3356 Valerie Wilmer - Sings Blues album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Sings Blues(LP) Ember Records EMB 3356 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ST 346, T 346 Valerie Wilmer - The Bill Le Sage - Ronnie Ross Quartet album art The Bill Le Sage / Ronnie Ross Quartet The Bill Le Sage / Ronnie Ross Quartet - The Bill Le Sage - Ronnie Ross Quartet (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club ST 346, T 346 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ST. 505, T505 Valerie Wilmer - The Greatest Trumpet Of Them All album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - The Greatest Trumpet Of Them All(LP, Album, RE) World Record Club, World Record Club ST. 505, T505 UK 1966 Sell This Version
FJL 909, 883 909 JCY Valerie Wilmer - Saturday Night Fish Fry album art Roy Eldridge, Bud Freeman With The Elmer Snowden Sextet* Roy Eldridge, Bud Freeman With The Elmer Snowden Sextet* - Saturday Night Fish Fry(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana FJL 909, 883 909 JCY UK 1966 Sell This Version
236570 Valerie Wilmer - Going Down South: Blues And Spirituals album art Fred And Annie Mae McDowell Fred And Annie Mae McDowell - Going Down South: Blues And Spirituals(LP, RE) Polydor 236570 UK 1966 Sell This Version
EMPL 1002 Valerie Wilmer - Challenge album art Spontaneous Music Ensemble Spontaneous Music Ensemble - Challenge (Album) Eyemark EMPL 1002 UK 1966 Sell This Version
883 906 JCY Valerie Wilmer - The Sharp Edge album art Howard McGhee Howard McGhee - The Sharp Edge (Album) Fontana 883 906 JCY Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
883 905 JCY Valerie Wilmer - Five Long Years album art Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd - Five Long Years (Album) Fontana 883 905 JCY Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
FJL 901 , SFJL.901 Valerie Wilmer - Blues For Bouffémont  album art Bud Powell Bud Powell - Blues For Bouffémont (Album) Fontana FJL 901 , SFJL.901 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DJB 3 Valerie Wilmer - Sleepy John's Got The Blues album art Sleepy John Estes Sleepy John Estes - Sleepy John's Got The Blues(7") Delmark Records DJB 3 UK 1966 Sell This Version
XTRA 1033 Valerie Wilmer - Big Joe Williams album art Big Joe Williams Big Joe Williams - Big Joe Williams(LP, Album) XTRA XTRA 1033 UK 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7169 Valerie Wilmer - Work! album art Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Art Blakey, Percy Heath Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Art Blakey, Percy Heath - Work!(LP, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) Transatlantic Records PR 7169 UK 1967 Sell This Version
XTRA 5020 Valerie Wilmer - Sonny Boy album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins - Sonny Boy(LP, Album, RE) XTRA XTRA 5020 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SX 6213 Valerie Wilmer - At Home With...Alex Welsh And His Band album art Alex Welsh And His Band* Alex Welsh And His Band* - At Home With...Alex Welsh And His Band(LP, Mono) Columbia, EMI SX 6213 UK 1968 Sell This Version
63912 Valerie Wilmer - American Folk Blues Festival '69 album art Various Various - American Folk Blues Festival '69 (Album) Scout, Scout, Scout 63912 UK 1969 Sell This Version
543.076 Valerie Wilmer - Hair Is Beautiful! album art Barney Kessel Barney Kessel - Hair Is Beautiful! (Album) Polydor 543.076 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SNTF 604 Valerie Wilmer - The First Recordings album art Albert Ayler Albert Ayler - The First Recordings (Album) Sonet SNTF 604 UK 1969 Sell This Version
583 750 Valerie Wilmer - The Ringer album art Music Inc.* / Charles Tolliver Music Inc.* / Charles Tolliver - The Ringer (Album) Polydor 583 750 UK 1969 Sell This Version
ZFB 10 Valerie Wilmer - January Man album art Dave Goulder & Liz Dyer Dave Goulder & Liz Dyer - January Man(LP, Album) Argo (2) ZFB 10 UK 1970 Sell This Version
ZDA 135 Valerie Wilmer - The Heart Is A Lotus album art The Michael Garrick Sextet With Norma Winstone The Michael Garrick Sextet With Norma Winstone - The Heart Is A Lotus (Album) Argo (2) ZDA 135 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2310 066 Valerie Wilmer - The Fence album art Harold McNair Harold McNair - The Fence (Album) Polydor 2310 066 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version