Lady Kier

Lady Kier

Real Name:
Kierin Kirby
Born August 15, 1963 in Youngstown, Ohio, USA and moved around much as a kid from Pittsburgh, PA, Va. Beach, Va, Washington DC, before moving to NYC at the age of 17.

After leaving Deee-Lite in 1994, she moved to London for 10 years and embarked on a successful artist/DJ career. She battled for 8 years to get out of her contract with Elektra records which had prohibited her from releasing music under her name with other labels or independently. As a DJ she was a resident at horsemeat disco in London before moving back to NYC in 2004. She's deejayed at legendary places as Berghain in Berlin, VanDam in NYC, has a residency at Berlin in Chicago, Coachella and performs regularly for one off dates worldwide .

Lady Kier Discography

Singles & EPs

NOIR 003 Blade (8) Feat Miss Kier* Blade (8) Feat Miss Kier* - Deep Inside (Harmony) / Glass Blower(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Noir NOIR 003 UK 1998 Sell This Version