Smoky Dawson

Real Name:
Hebert Henry Brown
Profile:
Australian country music performer born 19 March 1913 in Collingwood, Victoria and died 13 February 2008 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Australasian Country Music Roll of Reknown (1978) Considered Australia's first cowboy and a pioneer of Australian country music, Smoky recorded his first song "I'm a Happy Go Lucky Cowhand" in 1941.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CD 2032 Smoky Dawson - Smoky - 20 Western Favourites album art Smoky Dawson Smoky - 20 Western Favourites(LP) Dyna House CD 2032 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
POW 7004 Smoky Dawson - I'll Paint You A Song album art Smoky Dawson I'll Paint You A Song(LP, Album) Powderworks POW 7004 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
EMC 791266 Smoky Dawson - High Country  album art Smoky Dawson, Trevor Knight Smoky Dawson, Trevor Knight - High Country (LP, Album) EMI EMC 791266 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
OR 092 Smoky Dawson - Homestead Of My Dreams album art Smoky Dawson Homestead Of My Dreams(CD) ORIGiN (3) OR 092 Australia & New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
VPL1 0276 Smoky Dawson - Ya Darn Right It's Country album art Smoky Dawson Ya Darn Right It's Country(LP, Album) RCA Victor VPL1 0276 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G24411 Smoky Dawson - I'm A Happy-Go-Lucky Cowhand / Will I Meet Old Faithful Up Yonder album art Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Canyon Boys* I'm A Happy-Go-Lucky Cowhand / Will I Meet Old Faithful Up Yonder(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24411 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
G24653 Smoky Dawson - Cob The Corn album art Smokey Dawson With His Rocky Canyon Boys* Cob The Corn(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24653 Australia 1942 Sell This Version
G25320 Smoky Dawson - The Wild Colonial Boy / Starlight Rides Again album art Smoky Dawson The Wild Colonial Boy / Starlight Rides Again(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25320 Australia 1952 Sell This Version
G-25310 Smoky Dawson - On The Murray Valley / Cullenbenbong album art Smoky Dawson On The Murray Valley / Cullenbenbong(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G-25310 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
G25354 Smoky Dawson - Riding With A Smile And A Song / Jindawarrabell album art Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* - Riding With A Smile And A Song / Jindawarrabell(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25354 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
45-DO-4065 Smoky Dawson - I'm Lonesome For You, Caroline album art Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* - I'm Lonesome For You, Caroline(7") Columbia 45-DO-4065 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4006 Smoky Dawson - Grannie's Song At Twilight / The Ghost Of Ben Hall album art Smoky Dawson, Dick Carr & His Buckaroos Smoky Dawson, Dick Carr & His Buckaroos - Grannie's Song At Twilight / The Ghost Of Ben Hall(7", Single) Columbia 45-DO-4006 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4115 Smoky Dawson - Only A Leaf album art Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr And His Buckaroos* - Only A Leaf(7") Columbia 45-DO-4115 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
SUN 0022 Smoky Dawson - Once In A Lifetime album art Smoky Dawson Once In A Lifetime (Maxi) Sundown Records SUN 0022 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
MX60703 Smoky Dawson - The Fierce Red Steer album art Smoky Dawson The Fierce Red Steer(7", Single) Smokey Dawson Music Pty. Limited Australia MX60703 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
K-9243 Smoky Dawson - The Out-House Down The Back album art Smoky Dawson The Out-House Down The Back(7", Single) Ata Records K-9243 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
JAD 2036 Smoky Dawson - Days Of Old Khancoban album art Smoky Dawson & Trevor Knight With The Newport Trio Smoky Dawson & Trevor Knight With The Newport Trio - Days Of Old Khancoban(7", Single) Jade Records JAD 2036 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
EMI 2313 Smoky Dawson - The Bombs Fell Down On Darwin album art Trevor Knight & Smoky Dawson Trevor Knight & Smoky Dawson - The Bombs Fell Down On Darwin(7", Single) EMI EMI 2313 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
G25340 Smoky Dawson - The Kookaburra Yodel / There's A New Schoolteacher At The Old School Now album art Smoky Dawson The Kookaburra Yodel / There's A New Schoolteacher At The Old School Now(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25340 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
G25338 Smoky Dawson - The Man From Never Never / Smoky {That Wild Stallion Grand} album art Smoky Dawson The Man From Never Never / Smoky {That Wild Stallion Grand}(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25338 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
G24935 Smoky Dawson - Cowboys Round-Up Song / You Left Me And Now I Feel Blue album art Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Canyon Boys* Cowboys Round-Up Song / You Left Me And Now I Feel Blue(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24935 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
G25355 Smoky Dawson - Mr. Moon  /Unwanted Sign Upon Your Heart album art Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr & His Buckaroos Smoky Dawson With Dick Carr & His Buckaroos - Mr. Moon /Unwanted Sign Upon Your Heart(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25355 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
K-9306 Smoky Dawson - John Durack album art Smoky Dawson John Durack(7", Single) Ata Records K-9306 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
G24413 Smoky Dawson - The Old Log Cabin On The Mountain Trail / The Sound Effects Cowboy album art Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Canyon Boys Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Canyon Boys - The Old Log Cabin On The Mountain Trail / The Sound Effects Cowboy(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24413 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
G24940 Smoky Dawson - Ridin' Down The Dream Trail / Yearning For "Over Range" album art Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Mountain Boys Smoky Dawson With His Rocky Mountain Boys - Ridin' Down The Dream Trail / Yearning For "Over Range"(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24940 Australia Unknown Sell This Version