Billy Thorpe

Real Name:
William Richard Thorpe
Profile:
Billy Thorpe (born 29 March 1946, Manchester, England – died 28 February 2007, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) was an English-born Australian pop/rock singer-songwriter, producer and guitarist. His family emigrated to Australia in 1955. In 1963, he joined The Aztecs (4) as the lead vocalist and the group was renamed as Billy Thorpe And The Aztecs. In 1965, the original members quit and Thorpe reformed the band with new musicians. During the next decade there were multiple incarnations of the band. In late 1976, Thorpe moved to the United States to pursue his musical career, returning to Australia in the mid-1990's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M7C-7064 Billy Thorpe - The Billy Thorpe Rock Classics album art Billy Thorpe The Billy Thorpe Rock Classics (Album) M7 M7C-7064 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
L-35,767, L 35767 Billy Thorpe - Million Dollar Bill album art Billy Thorpe Million Dollar Bill (Album) Infinity, Infinity L-35,767, L 35767 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
CPN-0221 Billy Thorpe - Children Of The Sun album art Billy Thorpe Children Of The Sun (Album) Capricorn Records CPN-0221 US 1979 Sell This Version
L-37494, L 37494 Billy Thorpe - 21st Century Man album art Billy Thorpe 21st Century Man (Album) Elektra L-37494, L 37494 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
AZT 37499 Billy Thorpe - Stimulation album art Billy Thorpe Stimulation (Album) Epic AZT 37499 US 1981 Sell This Version
FZT 38179 Billy Thorpe - East Of Eden's Gate album art Billy Thorpe East Of Eden's Gate (Album) Pasha, Pasha FZT 38179 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
ZK 40682 Billy Thorpe - Children Of The Sun...Revisited album art Billy Thorpe Children Of The Sun...Revisited (Album) CBS Records ZK 40682 US 1987 Sell This Version
BLUE147.2 Billy Thorpe - Solo The Last Recordings album art Billy Thorpe Solo The Last Recordings(2xCD, Album) Liberation Blue BLUE147.2 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
88697738362 Billy Thorpe - Tangier album art Billy Thorpe Tangier (Album) Sony Music 88697738362 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
Pol 100 Billy Thorpe - Phonogram Promo Sampler album art Robert Fripp, Herman van Veen, Billy Thorpe, James Last, Purple Hearts, Pat Travers, The Rockets (5), Eric Stewart, Blondie, Cheryl Banks Robert Fripp, Herman van Veen, Billy Thorpe, James Last, Purple Hearts, Pat Travers, The Rockets (5), Eric Stewart, Blondie, Cheryl Banks - Phonogram Promo Sampler(LP, Advance, Promo, Smplr, W/Lbl) Polydor Pol 100 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GEPO-70039 Billy Thorpe - Love Letters album art Billy Thorpe Love Letters(7", EP) Parlophone GEPO-70039 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
FK-2015 Billy Thorpe - Dream Baby  album art Billy Thorpe Dream Baby (7", Single) Festival Records FK-2015 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
K-6202 Billy Thorpe - It's Almost Summer album art Billy Thorpe It's Almost Summer(7") Infinity K-6202 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
K-6291 Billy Thorpe - Do The Best You Can album art Billy Thorpe Do The Best You Can(7") Infinity K-6291 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
K-6495 Billy Thorpe - Blue Mary album art Billy Thorpe Blue Mary(7") Infinity K-6495 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
K 7592 Billy Thorpe - Children Of The Sun album art Billy Thorpe Children Of The Sun (Single) Interfusion K 7592 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
K 7533 Billy Thorpe - Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love album art Billy Thorpe Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love (Single) Interfusion K 7533 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
PD 2025 Billy Thorpe - Dream-Maker / The Beginning album art Billy Thorpe Dream-Maker / The Beginning (Single) Polydor PD 2025 US 1979 Sell This Version
2095 127 Billy Thorpe - Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love / Children Of The Sun album art Billy Thorpe Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love / Children Of The Sun (Single) Capricorn Records 2095 127 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
CPS-0321 Billy Thorpe - Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love / Children O The Sun album art Billy Thorpe Wrapped In The Chains Of Your Love / Children O The Sun(7") Capricorn Records CPS-0321 US 1979 Sell This Version
E-47091 Billy Thorpe - In My Room album art Billy Thorpe In My Room (Single) Elektra E-47091 US 1980 Sell This Version
K8104 Billy Thorpe - In My Room album art Billy Thorpe In My Room (Single) Mushroom K8104 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
ZS5 02562 Billy Thorpe - You Touched Me album art Billy Thorpe You Touched Me (Single) Pasha ZS5 02562 US 1981 Sell This Version
K-8517 Billy Thorpe - Just The Way I Like It album art Billy Thorpe Just The Way I Like It(7", Single) Mushroom K-8517 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
AS 1306 Billy Thorpe - Stimulation album art Billy Thorpe Stimulation(12", Promo) Pasha AS 1306 US 1981 Sell This Version