Evoloko Jocker

Real Name:
Antoine Evoloko Bitumba Bolay Ngoy
Profile:
Antoine Evoloko Bitumba Bolay Ngoy aka Anto Nickel, Lay-Lay, Atshuamo, Tonton Bokulaka, Jocker, Nkumu, Abrahama is a singer born May 20, 1954 in Kinshasa, Congo.
He is recognized as one of the first super stars of modern Congolese music and one of the musicians who marked modern African popular music.
He made his debut in the Zaiko Langa Langa (1969-1974).
He formed the Orchestre Isifi (1974-1978) with Mavuela, Papa Wemba and Bozi Boziana.
He returned to the Zaiko Langa Langa (1979-1981)
He formed the Langa Langa Stars (1981-1991)
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4444615]

Artist

Albums

EVVI 40, C 101-84 Evoloko Jocker - La Carte Qui Gagne - Volume 1 album art Evoloko Jocker Et Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Jocker Et Langa Langa Stars - La Carte Qui Gagne - Volume 1(LP, Album) Editions Veve International, Izason EVVI 40, C 101-84 Zaire 1984 Sell This Version
EVVI 36 Evoloko Jocker - La Carte Qui Gagne - Volume II album art Evoloko Jocker Et Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Jocker Et Langa Langa Stars - La Carte Qui Gagne - Volume II(LP, Album) Editions Veve International EVVI 36 Zaire 1984 Sell This Version
Evoloko Jocker - La Belle De Bangui album art Evoloko Jocker La carte Qui Gagne*, Orch. Langa-Langa Stars* Evoloko Jocker La carte Qui Gagne*, Orch. Langa-Langa Stars* - La Belle De Bangui (Album) Editions Veve International Zaire 1985 Sell This Version
EVVI 47 Evoloko Jocker - Momo Swing Swing album art Evoloko Jocker La Carte Qui Gagne*, Orch. Langa-Langa Stars* Evoloko Jocker La Carte Qui Gagne*, Orch. Langa-Langa Stars* - Momo Swing Swing(LP) Editions Veve International EVVI 47 1985 Sell This Version
EVVI 71 Evoloko Jocker - Doné Bis album art Evoloko Jocker Et Le Langa-Langa Stars* Evoloko Jocker Et Le Langa-Langa Stars* - Doné Bis(LP) Editions Veve International EVVI 71 Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
Evoloko Jocker - La Carte Qui Gagne album art Evoloko Jocker Et Le Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Jocker Et Le Langa Langa Stars - La Carte Qui Gagne (Album) Flash Diffusion Business, P.A.V. Diffusion France 1988 Sell This Version
Evoloko Jocker - Mingelina B 52 album art Evoloko Jocker Et Les Langa Langa Stars Avec La Participation De Papa Wemba Evoloko Jocker Et Les Langa Langa Stars Avec La Participation De Papa Wemba - Mingelina B 52 (Album) Flash Diffusion Business France 1991 Sell This Version
RMU 990 Evoloko Jocker - Kinshasa Brazza Boyoka ! album art Evoloko Jocker, Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Jocker, Langa Langa Stars - Kinshasa Brazza Boyoka !(LP, Album) Rythmes Et Musique RMU 990 France 1991 Sell This Version
SM 1197 Evoloko Jocker - Bana Saint-Gabriel album art Bozi Boziana & L'orchestre Anti-Choc* Avec Evoloko Joker* - Déesse Mukangi* Bozi Boziana & L'orchestre Anti-Choc* Avec Evoloko Joker* - Déesse Mukangi* - Bana Saint-Gabriel(CD, Album) Sonima Music SM 1197 France 1997 Sell This Version
GPI 1030 Evoloko Jocker - La Route A Suivre album art Evoloko Jocker La Route A Suivre(CD, Album) Gillette D'Or GPI 1030 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 2007 Sell This Version
SMCD 1164 Evoloko Jocker - Evoloko Joker Abrahama Is Back album art Evoloko Joker Abrahama* Avec Le Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Joker Abrahama* Avec Le Langa Langa Stars - Evoloko Joker Abrahama Is Back(CD, Album) Sonima Music SMCD 1164 France Unknown Sell This Version
REM 730 Evoloko Jocker - Vol. 2 album art Evoloko Jocker, L'Antilope D'Or*, Langa Langa Stars Evoloko Jocker, L'Antilope D'Or*, Langa Langa Stars - Vol. 2(LP, Album) Rythmes Et Musique REM 730 France Unknown Sell This Version
NM 46301 Evoloko Jocker - Les Surdoués Du Clan Langa-Langa album art Les Surdoués Du Clan Langa-Langa*, Gina-Wa-Gina*, Papa Wemba, Evoloko Lay-Lay*, Mavuela Somo Les Surdoués Du Clan Langa-Langa*, Gina-Wa-Gina*, Papa Wemba, Evoloko Lay-Lay*, Mavuela Somo - Les Surdoués Du Clan Langa-Langa(LP) J.P. Tshamala Moonwalker NM 46301 France Unknown Sell This Version
FRAN 0011 Evoloko Jocker - Franco Présente Evoloko Jocker album art Evoloko Jocker Franco Présente Evoloko Jocker(LP, Album) V.I.S.A. 1980 FRAN 0011 France Unknown Sell This Version
FDB 100106 Evoloko Jocker Et Les Langa-Langa Stars International* Evoloko Jocker Et Les Langa-Langa Stars International* - In Paris(LP) Flash Diffusion Business FDB 100106 France Unknown Sell This Version
SMCD 1411 Evoloko Jocker - Epître 1er (Soit You Soit Me) album art Evoloko* Epître 1er (Soit You Soit Me)(CD, Album) Sonima Music SMCD 1411 France Unknown Sell This Version
REM 720 Evoloko Jocker - Vol. 1 - A Leur Meilleur Niveau A Paris album art Langa Langa Stars De Evoloko Jocker L'Antilope D'Or* Langa Langa Stars De Evoloko Jocker L'Antilope D'Or* - Vol. 1 - A Leur Meilleur Niveau A Paris(LP, Album) Rythmes Et Musique REM 720 France Unknown Sell This Version
REM 770 Evoloko Jocker - Le Retour De Djuna Djanana album art Langa Langa Stars, Evoloko Jocker, Djuna Djanana Langa Langa Stars, Evoloko Jocker, Djuna Djanana - Le Retour De Djuna Djanana(LP) Rythmes Et Musique REM 770 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JD 460272 Evoloko Jocker - Samedi Soir / Tour A Tour album art Evoloko Jocker Samedi Soir / Tour A Tour(7", Single, Promo) Izadif JD 460272 France 1989 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Evoloko Lay Lay Joker* & Langa Langa Stars RDC* Evoloko Lay Lay Joker* & Langa Langa Stars RDC* - Sheriff De Dallas - Deja Deja(CD) Greco Music none Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit