Bonnie Guitar

Real Name:
Bonnie Buckingham, Bonnie Tutmarc
Profile:
Bonnie Guitar (born Bonnie Buckingham; March 25, 1923 in Seattle, Washington – January 13, 2019 in Soap Lake, Washington) was an American singer, musician, producer, and businesswoman. Inducted into the Western Swing Society Hall of Fame (2013).
She was best known for her 1957 country-pop crossover hit "Dark Moon". She became one of the first female country music singers to have hit songs cross over from the country charts to the pop charts.

She co-founded the record label Dolphin, which was later renamed to Dolton Records.
Mother of Paula Tutmarc (AKA Alexys Guitar).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP 3069 Bonnie Guitar - Moonlight And Shadows album art Bonnie Guitar Moonlight And Shadows (Album) Dot Records DLP 3069 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 25151 Bonnie Guitar - Whispering Hope album art Bonnie Guitar Whispering Hope Dot Records DLP 25151 US 1958 Sell This Version
DLP 3335 Bonnie Guitar - Dark Moon album art Bonnie Guitar Dark Moon (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3335 US 1961 Sell This Version
DLP 3746 Bonnie Guitar - Merry Christmas From Bonnie Guitar album art Bonnie Guitar Merry Christmas From Bonnie Guitar (Album) Dot Records DLP 3746 US 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 25737 Bonnie Guitar - Miss Bonnie Guitar album art Bonnie Guitar Miss Bonnie Guitar Dot Records DLP 25737 US 1966 Sell This Version
F-15-25696 Bonnie Guitar - Two Worlds album art Bonnie Guitar Two Worlds (Album) Dot Records F-15-25696 US 1966 Sell This Version
HLP 12169 Bonnie Guitar - Bonnie Guitar Sings album art Bonnie Guitar Bonnie Guitar Sings (Album) Hamilton HLP 12169 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 25840 Bonnie Guitar - Stop The Sun, A Woman In Love album art Bonnie Guitar Stop The Sun, A Woman In Love Dot Records DLP 25840 US 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 25793 Bonnie Guitar - Award Winner:  Academy Of Country And Western Music album art Bonnie Guitar Award Winner: Academy Of Country And Western Music (Album) Dot Records DLP 25793 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 25,892, DLP 25892 Bonnie Guitar - Leaves Are The Tears Of Autumn album art Bonnie Guitar Leaves Are The Tears Of Autumn Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 25,892, DLP 25892 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST 91512, DLP 25865, ST-91512 Bonnie Guitar - I Believe In Love album art Bonnie Guitar I Believe In Love (Album) DOT Records, Dot Records, Dot Records ST 91512, DLP 25865, ST-91512 US 1968 Sell This Version
CAS-2339 Bonnie Guitar - Night Train To Memphis album art Bonnie Guitar Night Train To Memphis (Album) RCA Camden CAS-2339 US 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 25947 Bonnie Guitar - Affair! album art Bonnie Guitar Affair!(LP) Dot Records DLP 25947 US 1969 Sell This Version
PAS 5018 Bonnie Guitar - Allegheny album art Bonnie Guitar Allegheny (Album) Paramount Records PAS 5018 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
TWS 117 Bonnie Guitar - Today album art Bonnie Guitar Today(LP, Album) Tumbleweed Records (6) TWS 117 US 1985 Sell This Version
TWS 116 Bonnie Guitar - Yesterday album art Bonnie Guitar Yesterday(LP, Album) Tumbleweed Records (6) TWS 116 US 1985 Sell This Version
PL-13012 Bonnie Guitar - What Can I Say! album art Bonnie Guitar What Can I Say! (Album) Playback Records (2) PL-13012 US 1988 Sell This Version
SPC-3144 Bonnie Guitar - Green, Green Grass Of Home album art Bonnie Guitar Green, Green Grass Of Home (Album) Pickwick/33 Records SPC-3144 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
LP 1001 Bonnie Guitar - Self-Titled album art Bonnie Guitar, Edna Leal Williams Bonnie Guitar, Edna Leal Williams - Self-Titled(LP) Not On Label LP 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4013 Bonnie Guitar - Hello, Hello, Please Answer The Phone / If You See My Love Dancing album art Bonnie Guitar Hello, Hello, Please Answer The Phone / If You See My Love Dancing (Single) Quality 4013 US 1956 Sell This Version
4017-45 Bonnie Guitar - Clinging Vine album art Bonnie Guitar And Lee Gotch Bonnie Guitar And Lee Gotch - Clinging Vine(7", Single) Fabor 4017-45 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-134 Bonnie Guitar - Dark Moon / Mister Fire Eyes album art Bonnie Guitar Dark Moon / Mister Fire Eyes (Single) Dot Records 45-134 US 1957 Sell This Version
15678 Bonnie Guitar - I Saw Your Face In The Moon album art Bonnie Guitar I Saw Your Face In The Moon (Single) Dot Records 15678 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-15612 Bonnie Guitar - There's A New Moon Over My Shoulder album art Bonnie Guitar There's A New Moon Over My Shoulder (Single) Dot Records 45-15612 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-15587 Bonnie Guitar - If You See My Love Dancing / Half Your Heart album art Bonnie Guitar If You See My Love Dancing / Half Your Heart (Single) Dot Records 45-15587 Canada 1957 Sell This Version