Billy Walker

Real Name:
William Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

Albums

none Patsy Cline, Billy Walker Patsy Cline, Billy Walker - Country Style, USA: A Public Service Show(LP, Transcription) The United States Army none US 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Everybody's Hits But Mine album art Billy Walker Everybody's Hits But Mine (Album) Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
JS7-36 Billy Walker - Everybody's Hits But Mine album art Billy Walker Everybody's Hits But Mine(7", Album, Jukebox) Columbia JS7-36 US 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Anything Your Heart Desires album art Billy Walker Anything Your Heart Desires Harmony (4) US 1964 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Thank You For Calling album art Billy Walker Thank You For Calling Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Cross The Brazos At Waco album art Billy Walker Cross The Brazos At Waco Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - A Million And One album art Billy Walker A Million And One (Album) Monument US 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - The Walker Way album art Billy Walker The Walker Way (Album) Monument US 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - The Big Country Hits album art Billy Walker The Big Country Hits Harmony (4) Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - I Taught Her Everything She Knows album art Billy Walker I Taught Her Everything She Knows (Album) Monument US 1968 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Portrait Of Billy album art Billy Walker Portrait Of Billy Monument US 1969 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Billy Walker Salutes The Country Music Hall Of Fame album art Billy Walker Billy Walker Salutes The Country Music Hall Of Fame Monument US 1968 Sell This Version
SLP-18132 Billy Walker - How Big Is God album art Billy Walker How Big Is God(LP, Album) Monument SLP-18132 US 1969 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Darling Days album art Billy Walker Darling Days Monument US 1970 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - When A Man Loves A Woman album art Billy Walker When A Man Loves A Woman (Album) MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version
HS 11414 Billy Walker - Charlie's Shoes album art Billy Walker Charlie's Shoes(LP, Album) Harmony (4) HS 11414 US 1970 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - I'm Gonna Keep On Lovin' You album art Billy Walker I'm Gonna Keep On Lovin' You MGM Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Billy Walker Live album art Billy Walker Billy Walker Live (Album) MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - The Billy Walker Show album art Billy Walker The Billy Walker Show (Album) MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
H 31177 Billy Walker - There May Be No Tomorrow album art Billy Walker There May Be No Tomorrow(LP, RE) Harmony (4) H 31177 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE-4908 Billy Walker - The Hand Of Love album art Billy Walker The Hand Of Love(LP, Album) MGM Records SE-4908 US 1973 Sell This Version
SE-4938 Billy Walker - Too Many Memories album art Billy Walker Too Many Memories(LP, Album) MGM Records SE-4938 US 1973 Sell This Version
M3G 4969 Billy Walker - Fine As Wine album art Billy Walker Fine As Wine(LP, Album) MGM Records M3G 4969 US 1974 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Lovin' And Losin' album art Billy Walker Lovin' And Losin' (Album) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
APL1-1489 Billy Walker - Alone Again album art Billy Walker Alone Again(LP, Album) RCA Victor APL1-1489 US 1976 Sell This Version