Real Name:
William Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

XLP 42371/2 Billy Walker - Known Faces, New Faces, Going Places! album art Various Anything Your Heart Desires Various - Known Faces, New Faces, Going Places!(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia XLP 42371/2 US 1957 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Greatest Country And Western Hits No. 3 album art Various Charlie's Shoes and 1 more… Various - Greatest Country And Western Hits No. 3 (Comp) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
RS 1 Billy Walker - The Western Gentlemen: Brand The Golden Country Hits album art Various Charlie's Shoes Various - The Western Gentlemen: Brand The Golden Country Hits(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia RS 1 US 1965 Sell This Version
CSP 208 Billy Walker - Hummin' And Strummin' Folk And Country Hits album art Various Molly Darling Various - Hummin' And Strummin' Folk And Country Hits(2xLP, Comp) Columbia Special Products CSP 208 US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Golden Country Hits album art Various Jambalaya Various - Golden Country Hits (Comp) Hallmark Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
CBS S62 798 Billy Walker - The Best Of Country and Western Vol. 2 album art Various Come A Little Bit Closer Various - The Best Of Country and Western Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Columbia Records CBS S62 798 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Country Gold album art Various Untamed Heart Various - Country Gold (Comp, Album) Columbia Record Club, Columbia Record Club, Columbia Record Club US 1967 Sell This Version
WC308 Billy Walker - Country Greats album art Various I'm Gonna Keep On - Keep On Lovin' You (as Bill Walker) Various - Country Greats(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel International (Canada) WC308 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
DS 342 Billy Walker - 30 Great Hits By 30 Great Country Artists (30x30) album art Various I've Got A New Heartache Various - 30 Great Hits By 30 Great Country Artists (30x30)(LP, Comp) Columbia Musical Treasuries DS 342 US 1967 Sell This Version
none Billy Walker - Jazz On The Potomac (13 Fifteen Minute Shows) Volume VI album art Various Aviation Officer Various - Jazz On The Potomac (13 Fifteen Minute Shows) Volume VI(7xLP, Comp + LP, S/Sided, Comp, Etch + Box) United States Marine Corps none US 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Great Country Stars Great Country Favorites album art Various Molly Darling Various - Great Country Stars Great Country Favorites (Comp) Columbia Musical Treasuries US 1968 Sell This Version
SLP-18095 Various I Taught Her Everything I Know and 1 more… Various - Monumental Country Hits(LP, Comp) Monument SLP-18095 US 1968 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Country Christmas album art Various Kettles And Bells Various - Country Christmas (Comp) Monument US 1969 Sell This Version
DS 638 Various Cross The Brazos At Waco Various - Country Gold(LP, Comp) Columbia Musical Treasuries DS 638 US 1970 Sell This Version
SW 93882 Various When A Man Loves A Woman (The Way I Love You) and 1 more… Various - All Star Country Hits(12", Comp) MGM Records SW 93882 US 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - 24 Country & Western Greats Vol. 6 album art Various When Man Loves A Woman Various - 24 Country & Western Greats Vol. 6 (Comp, Album) K-Tel US 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - The Very Best Of Country album art Various Cross The Brazos At Waco Various - The Very Best Of Country (Comp) Columbia House, Columbia House, Columbia House US 1972 Sell This Version
AL 31389 Billy Walker - The Great Country Folk Volume 2 album art Various Molly Darling Various - The Great Country Folk Volume 2(LP, Comp) Harmony (4) AL 31389 US 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - 10 Giant Country Hits 10 Super Country Stars (Volume Three) album art Various 'Cross The Brazos At Waco Various - 10 Giant Country Hits 10 Super Country Stars (Volume Three) (Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1973 Sell This Version
SE-4923 Billy Walker - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume Four album art Various I'm Gonna Keep On Keep On Lovin' You Various - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume Four(LP, Comp, Promo) MGM Records SE-4923 US 1973 Sell This Version
SE-4921 Billy Walker - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume Two album art Various She Goes Walking Through My Mind Various - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume Two(LP, Comp, Promo) MGM Records SE-4921 US 1973 Sell This Version
2482 158 Billy Walker - Country & Western Giants album art Various When A Man Loves A Woman (The Way That I Love You) Various - Country & Western Giants(LP, Comp) Polydor 2482 158 Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
XL 171220/221 Billy Walker - This Is Country And Western album art Various When A Man Loves A Women (The Way That I Love You) Various - This Is Country And Western(2xLP, Comp) Ex Libris XL 171220/221 Switzerland 1973 Sell This Version
SE-4920 Billy Walker - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume One album art Various When A Man Loves A Woman (The Way That I Love You) Various - 10 Giant Country Hits By 10 Super Country Stars, Volume One(LP, Comp) MGM Records SE-4920 US 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Walker - Grand Old Country album art Various Charlie's Shoes Various - Grand Old Country (Comp) Reader's Digest US 1974 Sell This Version