Real Name:
Billy Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:
[a444585]

Artist

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

CAM-1454 Dixie Melody Boys Dixie Melody Boys - Refreshing Sounds(LP) CAM (6) CAM-1454 US 1974 Sell This Version
CPL2-1286 Various Word Games Various - 20 Great Country Hits(2xLP, Comp) RCA Victor CPL2-1286 US 1975 Sell This Version
LPC-1127-LD Glenn Ash Glenn Ash - Both Sides(LP, Album) Artco LPC-1127-LD US 1975 Sell This Version
CPL2-1286 Various Word Games Various - 20 Grandes Exitos De Country(2xLP, Comp) RCA Victor CPL2-1286 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Livingston Taylor Living Without You and 2 more… Livingston Taylor - 3-Way Mirror (Album) Epic US 1978 Sell This Version
BSR-LP001-78 Rusty Draper Rusty Draper - Ramblin' Man(LP, Album) Blue Seagull Records BSR-LP001-78 US 1978 Sell This Version
L-4605 Don Bowman Don Bowman - Still Fighting Mental Health(LP) Lone Star, Mercury L-4605 US 1979 Sell This Version
SPR 1052 Barry McGuire Barry McGuire - Finer Than Gold(LP, Album) Sparrow Records SPR 1052 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
2374 185 The Joe Chemay Band The Joe Chemay Band - The Riper The Finer(LP, Album) Unicorn Records 2374 185 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
FA-7781 Michael Parks (3) My Window Faces South and 3 more… Michael Parks (3) - You Don't Know Me(LP) First American FA-7781 US 1981 Sell This Version
60223-1 Hank Williams, Jr.* Hank Williams, Jr.* - Strong Stuff(LP, Album) Elektra 60223-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
AHL1-5187 Gail Davies Gail Davies - Where Is A Woman To Go(LP, Album) RCA, RCA Victor AHL1-5187 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
925 267-1 Hank Williams Jr. Hank Williams Jr. - Five - O(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 267-1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CBS 460531 1, B6C 40406 Sweethearts Of The Rodeo Sweethearts Of The Rodeo - Sweethearts Of The Rodeo(LP, Album) CBS, CBS CBS 460531 1, B6C 40406 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
KR 101 A Sunlight Orchestra Sunlight Orchestra - Sunlight Orchestra(LP, Album) Kipington Records KR 101 A US 1986 Sell This Version
0946 3 96787 2 3 Amy Grant Look What Has Happened To Me and 5 more… Amy Grant - Never Alone(HDCD, Album, RE, RM) Amy Grant Productions, EMI, Sparrow Records 0946 3 96787 2 3 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Deanna Edwards Deanna Edwards - Two Little Shoes(LP) Rock Canyon Music Publishing none US Unknown Sell This Version
MCAD-5929 Merle Haggard Merle Haggard - Back To The Barrooms / The Way I Am(CD, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCAD-5929 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit