Real Name:
Billy Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:
[a444585]

Artist

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

3338 Roy Rogers (3) Roy Rogers (3) - Homemade Heaven/Love Rides A Big White Horse(7", Single) Capitol Records 3338 US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobbie Roy Bobbie Roy - Things Are Lookin' Good (Single) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
M 14742 Billy Walker Billy Walker - Fine As Wine(7", Single) MGM Records M 14742 US 1974 Sell This Version
LPC-1127-LD Glenn Ash Glenn Ash - Both Sides(LP, Album) Artco LPC-1127-LD US 1975 Sell This Version
MRLP-3001 Billy Walker Billy Walker - The Tall Texan Sings His Songs(LP) MRC (2) MRLP-3001 US 1978 Sell This Version
CALP - 1005 Billy Walker Billy Walker - Lovin' Things(LP) Caprice (4) CALP - 1005 US 1979 Sell This Version
Barbara Fairchild & Billy Walker Barbara Fairchild & Billy Walker - It Takes Two (Album) PaID US 1980 Sell This Version
RCA 188, PB 5460 Barbara Fairchild & Billy Walker Barbara Fairchild & Billy Walker - The Answer Game(7", Single) RCA, RCA RCA 188, PB 5460 UK 1981 Sell This Version
TTR LP 60, TTR-60 Billy Walker Billy Walker - Wild Texas Rose(LP, Album) Tall Texan Records, Tall Texan Records TTR LP 60, TTR-60 US 1987 Sell This Version
BCD 15657 FI Billy Walker Billy Walker - Cross The Brazos At Waco(6xCD, Comp + Box) Bear Family Records BCD 15657 FI Germany 1993 Sell This Version
88697361382 Various Away In A Manger Various - Ultimate Holiday Collection(6xCD, Album, Comp) Sony Music 88697361382 Canada 2008 Sell This Version
TTR-58 Billy Walker Billy Walker - Precious Memories(LP, Album) Tall Texan Records TTR-58 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-CAL 101 Billy Walker Billy Walker - Billy Walker's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) R-Cal International R-CAL 101 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit