Real Name:
Billy Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:
[a444585]

Artist

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

Billy Walker Back Street Affair (Single) Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Anything Your Heart Desires / What Makes Me Love You Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
4-21037 Billy Walker I Had A Dream / The One You Hurt(7", Single) Columbia 4-21037 US 1952 Sell This Version
Billy Walker I'm Looking For Love / Don't Let Your Pride Break Your Heart Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
21122 Billy Walker Time Will Tell All/I Didn't Have The Nerve(Shellac, 10") Columbia 21122 US 1953 Sell This Version
21191 Billy Walker I Got Lost Along The Way / I Can't Keep The Girls Away(Shellac, 10") Columbia 21191 US 1953 Sell This Version
21085 Billy Walker You Have My Heart Now / Mexican Joe(Shellac, 10") Columbia 21085 US 1953 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Thank You For Calling / Pretend You Just Don't Know Me Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Let Me Hear From You / Hey! (Single) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Billy Walker I've Got Leavin' On My Mind / I'll Never Stand In Your Way (Single) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Billy Walker On My Mind Again (Single) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
4-41154 Billy Walker Where My Baby Goes(7", Single) Columbia 4-41154 US 1958 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Forever (Single) Philips US 1960 Sell This Version
4-41872 Billy Walker Yes, I've Made It(7", Single) Columbia 4-41872 US 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Joey's Back In Town (Single) Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
4-42492 Billy Walker Beggin' For Trouble(7", Single) Columbia 4-42492 US 1962 Sell This Version
4-42287 Billy Walker Charlie's Shoes / Wild Colonial Boy(7", Single) Columbia 4-42287 US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Coming Back For More (Single) Columbia Canada 1963 Sell This Version
4-42664 Billy Walker I've Got A New Heartache(7", Single) Columbia 4-42664 US 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Cross The Brazos At Waco / Down To The Last Cigarette (Single) Columbia Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Circumstances / It's Lonesome (Single) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
F.11917 Billy Walker A Little On The Lonely Side / My Heart Cries For You(7", Single) Decca F.11917 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Matamoros / I'm Nothing To You (Single) Columbia Canada 1965 Sell This Version
4-43434 Billy Walker Come A Little Bit Closer / Nobody But A Fool(7", Single) Columbia 4-43434 US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Walker Age Of Worry (Single) Monument US 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit