Bill Walker

Bill Walker

Real Name:
Billy Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:
[a444585]

Artist

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

Compilations

WC308 Various I'm Gonna Keep On - Keep On Lovin' You (as Bill Walker) Various - Country Greats(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel International (Canada) WC308 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
WC 311 Various I'm Gonna Keep On-Keep On Lovin' You (as Bill Walker) Various - The Best Of Country Music Volume 2(LP, Comp) K-Tel WC 311 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit