Billy Walker (The Travelin' Texan)

Billy Walker (The Travelin' Texan)

Real Name:
Billy Marvin Walker
Profile:
American country singer and guitarist best-known for his 1962 hit (I'd Like To Be In) Charlie's Shoes. Not confuse with session guitarist and producer Billy Joe Walker Jr.. Nicknamed The Tall Texan, Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career; and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Billy Walker was born January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas. On May 21, 2006, Walker died when the van he was driving back to Nashville after a performance in Foley, Alabama veered off Interstate 65 in Fort Deposit and overturned.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Billy Walker | Viewing Billy Walker (The Travelin' Texan)
[a444585]

Artist

Billy Walker Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

57-40244 Billy Walker (The Travelin' Texan)* Headin' For Heartaches / Don't Be Afraid To Call Me(Shellac, 10", Single) Capitol Records 57-40244 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit