Camilo Sesto

Real Name:
Camilo Blanes Cortés
Profile:
Camilo Sesto (born 16 September 1946, Alcoy, Alicante, Spain - died 8 September 2019, Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid, Spain) was a Spanish singer, songwriter, producer, and composer of romantic pop and rock ballads in the Latino genre. He sang in two pop bands during the 1960s Los Dayson and Los Botines and won a contest on a Madrid TV show. He played a part in the Spanish filming of Shakespeare's Hamlet. Later, he teamed up with singer and producer Juan Pardo, but success would come on its own accord with his own music works. Camilo Sesto sold over 175 million albums worldwide, excluding sales of all the other artists he helped produce.

As a composer he wrote songs for artists such as Miguel Bosé, Lucía Méndez, Charytín Goyco and José José, among others. He produced and translated the lyrics to Spanish of an album from the popular Australian band Air Supply. Throughout his career he remained one of the most influential pioneer artists of rock/ballad in Spanish and inspired many newer acts in the Latino music world.

Father of Camilo Blanes (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Camilo Sesto - Algo De Mi album art Camilo Sesto Algo De Mi (Album) Ariola Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Sólo Un Hombre album art Camilo Sesto Sólo Un Hombre (Album) Ariola Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Camilo Sesto album art Camilo Sesto Camilo Sesto (Album) Ariola Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Camilo Sesto album art Camilo Sesto Camilo Sesto (Comp) Orlador Spain 1974 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Camilo album art Camilo Sesto Camilo (Album) Ariola US 1974 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Amor Libre album art Camilo Sesto Amor Libre (Album) Ariola US 1975 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Jesucristo Superstar (Versión Original En Español) album art Camilo Sesto / Teddy Bautista / Angela Carrasco Camilo Sesto / Teddy Bautista / Angela Carrasco - Jesucristo Superstar (Versión Original En Español) (Album) Ariola Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Memorias album art Camilo Sesto Memorias (Album) Ariola Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Entre Amigos album art Camilo Sesto Entre Amigos (Album) Ariola Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Rasgos album art Camilo Sesto Rasgos (Album) Ariola Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Sentimientos album art Camilo Sesto Sentimientos (Album) Ariola Guatemala 1978 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Horas De Amor album art Camilo Sesto Horas De Amor (Album) Ariola Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Amaneciendo album art Camilo Sesto Amaneciendo (Album) Ariola Benelux 1980 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Mas Y Mas album art Camilo Sesto Mas Y Mas (Album) Ariola US 1981 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Con Ganas album art Camilo Sesto Con Ganas (Album) Ariola Panama 1981 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Camilo album art Camilo Sesto Camilo (Album) Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Amanecer/84 album art Camilo Sesto Amanecer/84 (Album) Ariola Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Tuyo album art Camilo Sesto Tuyo (Album) Ariola Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Agenda De Baile album art Camilo Sesto Agenda De Baile (Album) Ariola Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - A Voluntad Del Cielo  album art Camilo Sesto A Voluntad Del Cielo (Album) Ariola, BMG España, Ariola US 1991 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Huracan De Amor album art Camilo Sesto Huracan De Amor (Album) Ariola US 1992 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Amor Sin Vertigo album art Camilo Sesto Amor Sin Vertigo (Album) Ariola Chile 1994 Sell This Version
ARYD00497 Camilo Sesto - Look In The Eye album art Camilo Sesto Look In The Eye(CD, Album) Aryna Records ARYD00497 Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Alma album art Camilo Sesto Alma (Album) Elica Records Spain 2002 Sell This Version
Camilo Sesto - Todo De Mí album art Camilo Sesto Todo De Mí (Album) Universal Music Spain S.L. Spain 2010 Sell This Version