Camilo Sesto

Real Name:
Camilo Blanes Cortés
Profile:
Camilo Sesto (born 16 September 1946, Alcoy, Alicante, Spain - died 8 September 2019, Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid, Spain) was a Spanish singer, songwriter, producer, and composer of romantic pop and rock ballads in the Latino genre. He sang in two pop bands during the 1960s Los Dayson and Los Botines and won a contest on a Madrid TV show. He played a part in the Spanish filming of Shakespeare's Hamlet. Later, he teamed up with singer and producer Juan Pardo, but success would come on its own accord with his own music works. Camilo Sesto sold over 175 million albums worldwide, excluding sales of all the other artists he helped produce.

As a composer he wrote songs for artists such as Miguel Bosé, Lucía Méndez, Charytín Goyco and José José, among others. He produced and translated the lyrics to Spanish of an album from the popular Australian band Air Supply. Throughout his career he remained one of the most influential pioneer artists of rock/ballad in Spanish and inspired many newer acts in the Latino music world.

Father of Camilo Blanes (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PKV 6004 Camilo Sesto - Algo De Mi album art Camilo Sesto Algo De Mi (Album) Ariola PKV 6004 Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
85.465-I Camilo Sesto - Sólo Un Hombre album art Camilo Sesto Sólo Un Hombre (Album) Ariola 85.465-I Spain 1972 Sell This Version
82.221-1 Camilo Sesto - Camilo Sesto album art Camilo Sesto Camilo Sesto (Album) Ariola 82.221-1 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
PTS-1011 Camilo Sesto - Camilo album art Camilo Sesto Camilo (Album) Ariola PTS-1011 US 1974 Sell This Version
PTS-1013 Camilo Sesto - Amor Libre album art Camilo Sesto Amor Libre (Album) Ariola PTS-1013 US 1975 Sell This Version
55.765-XW Camilo Sesto - Jesucristo Superstar (Versión Original En Español) album art Camilo Sesto / Teddy Bautista / Angela Carrasco Camilo Sesto / Teddy Bautista / Angela Carrasco - Jesucristo Superstar (Versión Original En Español) (Album) Ariola 55.765-XW Spain 1975 Sell This Version
PT-1021 Camilo Sesto - Memorias album art Camilo Sesto Memorias (Album) Ariola PT-1021 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
D 57.327 Camilo Sesto - Entre Amigos album art Camilo Sesto Entre Amigos (Album) Ariola D 57.327 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
18(0131)01450 Camilo Sesto - Rasgos album art Camilo Sesto Rasgos (Album) Ariola 18(0131)01450 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
A-23 Camilo Sesto - Sentimientos album art Camilo Sesto Sentimientos (Album) Ariola A-23 Guatemala 1978 Sell This Version
CS-176 Camilo Sesto - Horas De Amor album art Camilo Sesto Horas De Amor (Album) Ariola CS-176 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
202 417 Camilo Sesto - Amaneciendo album art Camilo Sesto Amaneciendo (Album) Ariola 202 417 Benelux 1980 Sell This Version
IL7-6032 Camilo Sesto - Mas Y Mas album art Camilo Sesto Mas Y Mas (Album) Ariola IL7-6032 US 1981 Sell This Version
ALP 115 Camilo Sesto - Con Ganas album art Camilo Sesto Con Ganas (Album) Ariola ALP 115 Panama 1981 Sell This Version
AL 9615 Camilo Sesto - Camilo album art Camilo Sesto Camilo (Album) Arista AL 9615 US 1982 Sell This Version
IL8-6009 Camilo Sesto - Amanecer/84 album art Camilo Sesto Amanecer/84 (Album) Ariola IL8-6009 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
LATV-16 Camilo Sesto - Tuyo album art Camilo Sesto Tuyo (Album) Ariola LATV-16 Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
LA-690 Camilo Sesto - Agenda De Baile album art Camilo Sesto Agenda De Baile (Album) Ariola LA-690 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
3196-2-RL Camilo Sesto - A Voluntad Del Cielo  album art Camilo Sesto A Voluntad Del Cielo (Album) Ariola, BMG España, Ariola 3196-2-RL US 1991 Sell This Version
3451-2-RL Camilo Sesto - Huracan De Amor album art Camilo Sesto Huracan De Amor (Album) Ariola 3451-2-RL US 1992 Sell This Version
74321 23124-4 Camilo Sesto - Amor Sin Vertigo album art Camilo Sesto Amor Sin Vertigo (Album) Ariola 74321 23124-4 Chile 1994 Sell This Version
ARYD00497 Camilo Sesto - Look In The Eye album art Camilo Sesto Look In The Eye(CD, Album) Aryna Records ARYD00497 Spain 1997 Sell This Version
ECD-1001 Camilo Sesto - Alma album art Camilo Sesto Alma (Album) Elica Records ECD-1001 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
0602527576794 Camilo Sesto - Todo De Mí album art Camilo Sesto Todo De Mí (Album) Universal Music Spain S.L. 0602527576794 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
none Camilo Sesto - Camilo Sinfonico album art Camilo Sesto Camilo Sinfonico (Album) Sony Music none USA & Canada 2018 Sell This Version