Al Sobrante

Real Name:
John Kiffmeyer
Profile:
Born John Kiffmeyer in 1969, Al Sobrante was a nickname given in reference to his hometown of El Sobrante, California.
Best known for his drumming on Green Day's 39/Smooth album, Al has played a major role in the East Bay punk scene since its inception and has played with bands as such as Isocracy, The Ne'er Do Wells and The Ritalins.
Al now lives in California with his wife and son.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Al Sobrante

Vocals

517784-1 Al Sobrante - Kerplunk! album art Green Day Green Day - Kerplunk!(LP, Album, RE + 7", EP, Promo, RE) Reprise Records 517784-1 USA & Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MRR 002 Al Sobrante - Turn It Around! album art Various ZBHR (as Al N.) and 1 more… Various - Turn It Around!(2x7", Comp) Maximumrocknroll MRR 002 US 1987 Sell This Version
none Isocracy Isocracy - El Sob Demo(Cass, Promo) Not On Label (Isocracy) none US 1987 Sell This Version
#5 Al Sobrante - Bedtime For Isocracy album art Isocracy Isocracy - Bedtime For Isocracy (EP) Lookout! Records #5 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDW 43307 Al Sobrante - 1,039 / Smoothed Out Slappy Hours album art Green Day Green Day - 1,039 / Smoothed Out Slappy Hours (Comp) Reprise Records CDW 43307 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
FLIP LP 30 Al Sobrante - The Big One album art Various I Want To Be Alone Various - The Big One(LP, Comp) Flipside Records FLIP LP 30 US 1991 Sell This Version
Lookout 46 Al Sobrante - Kerplunk! album art Green Day Green Day - Kerplunk! (Album, EP) Lookout! Records Lookout 46 US 1991 Sell This Version
67, 1 Al Sobrante - Hello, It Is I, Thee Intolerable Bastard, Child Genius album art The Ne'er Do Wells The Ne'er Do Wells - Hello, It Is I, Thee Intolerable Bastard, Child Genius(7") Lookout! Records, Old Thumb 67, 1 US 1993 Sell This Version
GO 70 Al Sobrante - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk album art Various Sweet Children (Demo) and 1 more… Various - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk (Comp) 1-2-3-4 Go! Records GO 70 US 2018 Sell This Version
GO 70, #7, GO 71 Al Sobrante - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk / Lest We Forget album art Various Sweet Children (Demo) and 1 more… Various - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk / Lest We Forget (Comp) 1-2-3-4 Go! Records, BBT Tapes, 1-2-3-4 Go! Records GO 70, #7, GO 71 US 2018 Sell This Version
none Al Sobrante - Welcome To Sobrante / El Sob # 1  album art Isocracy Isocracy - Welcome To Sobrante / El Sob # 1 (Cass) Not On Label (Isocracy) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Al Sobrante - 1039/Smoothed Out Slappy Hours album art Green Day Green Day - 1039/Smoothed Out Slappy Hours(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Lookout! Records none Indonesia 2005 Sell This Version

Production

Lookout 46 Al Sobrante - Kerplunk! album art Green Day Green Day - Kerplunk! (Album, EP) Lookout! Records Lookout 46 US 1991 Sell This Version
LOOKOUT REX 50, lookout # 50, Lookout #50cd Al Sobrante - My Brain Hurts album art Screeching Weasel Screeching Weasel - My Brain Hurts (Album) Lookout! Records, Lookout! Records, Lookout! Records LOOKOUT REX 50, lookout # 50, Lookout #50cd US 1991 Sell This Version
SCALP119 Al Sobrante - The Great Lost Trouble Makers Album album art The Trouble Makers (2) The Trouble Makers (2) - The Great Lost Trouble Makers Album (Album) Screaming Apple SCALP119 Germany 1998 Sell This Version

Visual

#35 Al Sobrante - Slappy E.P. album art Green Day Green Day - Slappy E.P. (EP) Lookout! Records #35 US 1990 Sell This Version
Skene! 14 Al Sobrante - Can You Break Through? album art Various Various - Can You Break Through?(Cass, Comp) Skene! Records Skene! 14 US 1990 Sell This Version
LIFE 018 Al Sobrante - The Shit Split album art Blatz / Filth (2) Blatz / Filth (2) - The Shit Split (Album) Life Is Abuse LIFE 018 US 1994 Sell This Version
CDW 43307 Al Sobrante - 1,039 / Smoothed Out Slappy Hours album art Green Day Green Day - 1,039 / Smoothed Out Slappy Hours (Comp) Reprise Records CDW 43307 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
517708-1, PRO-S-517770, PRO-S-517772 Al Sobrante - 39/Smooth album art Green Day Green Day - 39/Smooth(LP, Album, RE + 7", EP, Promo, RE + 7", EP, Promo,) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records 517708-1, PRO-S-517770, PRO-S-517772 US 2009 Sell This Version
517676-7 Al Sobrante - Ultimate Collectors 7" Vinyl Singles Box Set album art Green Day Green Day - Ultimate Collectors 7" Vinyl Singles Box Set(7", Single + 7", EP, RE + 7", EP, RE + 7", Single ) Reprise Records 517676-7 US 2009 Sell This Version