David Bell (23)

Real Name:
John Thomas Fox
Profile:
David Bell (born 30 April 1924, Sutton, Surrey, England - died 10 February 2015, Banstead, Surrey, England) was a pseudonym used by John Fox (2), a British composer and conductor of light music. He was a regular conductor and arranger for the BBC Symphony Orchestra on Radio 2. In 1971 he founded the John Fox Orchestra for a concert given to the 75th anniversary of George Gershwin. He also composed several pieces for piano or orchestras (often performing with his second wife, Joy Devon) and was a prolific producer of library music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | David Bell (23)
[a4451603]

Artist