S.H

Real Name:
Stephen Simpson Hillage
Profile:
UK-based guitarist born August 2, 1951, London, England. Formerly a member of prog-rock act Gong but best known as half of ambient/techno duo System 7 and as a frequent collaborator with The Orb.

He started with the band Uriel then left for college and they continued on as Egg. They reunited to record under the pseudonym Arzachel, then Hillage ended up with Kevin Ayers, then into Gong where he picked up on Daevid Allen's glissando guitar techniques that Allen had evolved from watching Syd Barrett play with a butter knife bowing strings.

Hillage became a virtuoso and the guitar sound evolved with echoes and reverb blending with synthesizers. He had a solo band after Gong and did some session work, and was a pioneer in new age ambient music and retired from recording for a while as he went on to be a prominent producer in the early 1980's, most known for his work on the Simple Minds albums of that era.

Some years later he was in a club and heard the Orb sampling his music and hooked up with them, and resurfaced with his duo with his longtime partner to record as System 7, aka 777 due to concerns from Apple over their operating system 7.

He reunited with Gong circa 2008 and toured with them in 2009 and 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Steve Hillage - Space Shanty album art Khan (3) Space Shanty (Album) Deram France 1972 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) album art Gong Castle In The Clouds (as Hillage) and 3 more… Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) (Album) Virgin UK 1973 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Bananamour album art Kevin Ayers Shouting In A Bucket Blues Bananamour (Album) Harvest Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) album art Gong Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall album art Various Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall (Album) Greasy Truckers, Greasy Truckers UK 1973 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - The Civil Surface album art Egg (2) Wring Out The Ground (Loosely Now) The Civil Surface (Album) Caroline Records, Caroline Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - You album art Gong You (Album) Virgin US 1974 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - V album art Various Pentagramaspinn (as Stevie Hillside) V (Comp) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Clear Light Symphony album art Clearlight Symphony* Clear Light Symphony Part. 1 Clear Light Symphony (Album) Virgin Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Fish Rising album art Steve Hillage Fish Rising (Album) Virgin Italy 1975 Sell This Version
89 253 Steve Hillage - Special Edition album art Various Aftaglid - 7. The Golden Vibe/Outglid Special Edition(LP, Comp) Ariola 89 253 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Hurdy Gurdy Man album art Steve Hillage Hurdy Gurdy Man (Single) Virgin US 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - L album art Steve Hillage L (Album) Virgin, Virgin France 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - It's All Too Much album art Steve Hillage Shimmer (as S. Hillage) It's All Too Much (Single) Virgin Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Shamal album art Gong Wingful Of Eyes and 1 more… Shamal (Album) Virgin, Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Steve Hillage - New Release album art Various Fish Rising New Release(LP, Comp, Promo) EMI none New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
none Steve Hillage - New Release album art Various Fish Rising New Release(LP, Comp, Promo) EMI none New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Gong Est Mort album art Gong Gong Est Mort (Album) Tapioca, Tapioca France 1977 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Not Fade Away (Glid Forever) album art Steve Hillage Saucer Surfing (as Hillage) Not Fade Away (Glid Forever) (Single) Virgin Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Live Etc. album art Gong Live Etc. (Album) Virgin, Virgin Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Steve Hillage - Motivation Radio album art Steve Hillage Motivation Radio (Album) Virgin France 1977 Sell This Version
CN 2696/S Steve Hillage - Stereo Pop Special-137 album art The Steve Hillage Band* Stereo Pop Special-137(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2696/S UK 1977 Sell This Version
VDJ 23 Steve Hillage - Leylines To Glassdom / Lies album art Steve Hillage / Glenn Phillips Leylines To Glassdom Steve Hillage / Glenn Phillips - Leylines To Glassdom / Lies(7", Single) Virgin VDJ 23 UK 1977 Sell This Version
VDJ 23 Steve Hillage - Leylines To Glassdom / Lies album art Steve Hillage / Glenn Phillips Steve Hillage / Glenn Phillips - Leylines To Glassdom / Lies(7", Single) Virgin VDJ 23 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CN 2696/S Steve Hillage - Stereo Pop Special-137 album art The Steve Hillage Band* Stereo Pop Special-137(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2696/S UK 1977 Sell This Version